You are here

Survey Privacy Policy and Contest Rules

The University of Waterloo Library is committed to respecting the privacy of respondents to our surveys. All personal information created, held, or collected by the Library is protected by Canada’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and consistent with Waterloo’s information and privacy policy.

Survey Respondents

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. Personal information is defined as any details that will enable you to be identified, such as ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address etc.

When designing and executing our research, it is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information you provide is processed fairly and lawfully.

Only authorized staff has access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party. Nor do we use any of the information you provide for direct marketing or other non-research activities.

All personal identifying information (ID numbers, telephone numbers, address, email address, etc.) are used only for the administration of prizes and/or incentives, and is stored separately from survey responses. All non-identifying survey data is used solely for evaluation and / or research purposes. All survey data are transferred and carefully stored on encrypted, password protected, secured network drive (electronic) or in a locked cabinet (paper resources). Where it is necessary to work with a third party company or organization to evaluate or analyse data results, a third party confidential and data sharing agreement is signed to ensure secure and appropriate handling of data.

It is our policy to monitor our internal procedures regularly to ensure compliance with the relevant statutory requirements in all that we do, including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the University’s commitment to privacy.

Contest Rules

For your participation, if you decide to provide your contact information at the end of the survey, you will be entered into a draw for 1 of 5 $100 Chapters gift cards. Odds of winning are based on number of participants. Information collected to draw for the prizes will not be linked to the survey data in any way, and this identifying information will be stored separately and then destroyed after the prizes have been provided, though the winners agree to have their name and photo used in promotions of the Library on Social Media, Blogs and Web channels. You may decline to respond to any question by leaving it blank with no loss of your chance to win a gift card. Please note that you do not need to participate in the survey to be eligible for the draw. If you wish to be entered into the draw without participating in the survey, please email Emily Christofides by January 30th, 2019. Potential winners must accurately answer an arithmetic skill-testing question to be declared the winner of the prize.