Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Congratulations to the following graduate and undergraduate students in the Department of Chemistry for their recent awards.
Guelph-Waterloo Centre for Graduate Work in Chemistry (GWC2) Awards:
Bruker BioSpin Graduate Scholarship
John Chow (Supervisor: T. Gorecki)
R.G. Goel Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Jane Ferguson (Supervisor: P. Tremaine)
David Holden Memorial Scholarship
Sharon Chen (Supervisor: A. Chen)
Charles S. Humphrey Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
Jacob Soley (Supervisor: S. Taylor)
Graduate Student Excellence Award
- Nathan Shami (Supervisor: P. Rowntree), Guelph
- Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper), Waterloo
R.F. Manske Prize
Yibo Liu (Supervisor: J. Liu)
Prof Thammaiah Viswanatha Memorial Graduate Award
Zijie Zhang (Supervisor: J. Liu)
Graduate Seminar Prizes (MSc and PhD)
- Avinaash Persaud (MSc, Supervisor: P. Tremaine), Guelph
- Jeff Davidson (PhD, Supervisor: F-I. Auzanneau), Guelph
- Dalia Naser (MSc, Supervisor: E. Meiering), Waterloo
- Jacob Soley (PhD, Supervisor: S. Taylor), Waterloo
Poster Prizes
- Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper), First Place
- Rohit Saraf (Supervisor: V. Maheshwari), Second Place
National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) and Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) award winners
NSERC award winner
Jacob Soley (Supervisor: S. Taylor)
Tri-Agency Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's (CGSM) award winners
- Ryan Moreira (Supervisor: S. Taylor)
- Adam Marr (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)
Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) award winners
- Kevin Bishop (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)
- Patrick Carr (Supervisor: S. Hopkins)
- Remi Casier (Supervisor: J. Duhmel)
- Christian Ieritano (Supervisor: S. Hopkins)
- Dmitri Iouchtchenko (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)
- Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper)
46th Southern Ontario Undergraduate Student Chemistry Conference (SOUSCC) Awards
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry award winners
- Evan Shepherdson (Supervisor: J. Honek), Second Place
- Jeffrey Palumbo (Supervisor: E. Meiering), Fourth Place