You are here

Congratulations to our student award winners

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Congratulations to the following graduate and undergraduate students in the Department of Chemistry for their recent awards.

Guelph-Waterloo Centre for Graduate Work in Chemistry (GWC2) Awards:

Bruker BioSpin Graduate Scholarship

John Chow (Supervisor: T. Gorecki)

R.G. Goel Memorial Graduate Scholarship

Jane Ferguson (Supervisor: P. Tremaine)

David Holden Memorial Scholarship

Sharon Chen (Supervisor: A. Chen)

Charles S. Humphrey Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry

Jacob Soley (Supervisor: S. Taylor)

Graduate Student Excellence Award

  • Nathan Shami (Supervisor: P. Rowntree), Guelph
  • Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper), Waterloo 

R.F. Manske Prize

Yibo Liu (Supervisor: J. Liu)

Prof Thammaiah Viswanatha Memorial Graduate Award

Zijie Zhang (Supervisor: J. Liu)

Graduate Seminar Prizes (MSc and PhD)

  • Avinaash Persaud (MSc, Supervisor: P. Tremaine), Guelph
  • Jeff Davidson (PhD, Supervisor: F-I. Auzanneau), Guelph
  • Dalia Naser (MSc, Supervisor: E. Meiering), Waterloo
  • Jacob Soley (PhD, Supervisor: S. Taylor), Waterloo

Poster Prizes

  • Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper), First Place
  • Rohit Saraf (Supervisor: V. Maheshwari), Second Place

National Science and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) and Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) award winners

NSERC award winner

Jacob Soley (Supervisor: S. Taylor)

Tri-Agency Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's (CGSM) award winners

  • Ryan Moreira (Supervisor: S. Taylor)
  • Adam Marr (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) award winners

  • Kevin Bishop (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)
  • Patrick Carr (Supervisor: S. Hopkins)
  • Remi Casier (Supervisor: J. Duhmel)
  • Christian Ieritano (Supervisor: S. Hopkins)
  • Dmitri Iouchtchenko (Supervisor: P-N. Roy)
  • Serxho Selmani (Supervisor: D. Schipper)

    46th Southern Ontario Undergraduate Student Chemistry Conference (SOUSCC) Awards

    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry award winners

    • Evan Shepherdson (Supervisor: J. Honek), Second Place
    • Jeffrey Palumbo (Supervisor: E. Meiering)​, Fourth Place
    1. 2018 (16)
      1. September (3)
      2. August (3)
      3. June (1)
      4. May (4)
      5. April (2)
      6. March (1)
      7. February (2)
    2. 2017 (14)
      1. December (1)
      2. November (2)
      3. October (2)
      4. June (1)
      5. April (1)
      6. March (4)
      7. February (2)
      8. January (1)
    3. 2016 (21)
      1. December (1)
      2. August (3)
      3. July (1)
      4. June (3)
      5. May (3)
      6. April (2)
      7. February (4)
      8. January (4)
    4. 2015 (31)
    5. 2014 (18)
    6. 2013 (10)
    7. 2012 (9)