You are here

Research groups

chemistry professor and student with laser equipment

With more than 150 graduate students and 39 faculty members, our research covers all the major areas of chemistry - including core areas, such as: analytical, biochemistry, inorganic, materials, nanotechnology, organic, physical, polymer, theoretical and the Institute for Quantum Computing - and a great range of collaborative research, between disciplines of chemistry, biology, engineering and physics.

Each faculty member's name links to their personal profile and is followed by keywords related to their research.

*Those marked with an asterisk are not currently accepting graduate students.

Analytical Chemistry

Tadeusz Gorecki: Separation science, comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography, GC-MS, HPLC, passive sampling

Vassili Karanassios: Micro- and nano-analysis, miniaturization via lab-on-a-chip, microplasmas, ICP-AES, ICP-MS

*Susan Mikkelsen

Janusz Pawliszyn: Micro-separation techniques, mass spectrometry, in-vivo and on-site determinations, high throughput determinations, imaging


Thorsten Dieckmann: RNA and protein structure, biosensors, ribozymes, NMR spectroscopy, calorimetry, surface plasmon resonance, nucleic acid chemistry

Guy Guillemette: Protein structure and function, nitric oxide synthase, calmodulin, enzymology, biophysics

John Honek: Bionanomaterials, medicinal chemistry, enzymology, bioorganic chemistry, protein structure and function

Elizabeth Meiering: Protein folding, aggregation, design, and therapeutics, ALS

Michael Palmer: Fluorescence, antibiotics, membranes, lipopeptides, pore-forming toxins

Inorganic Chemistry

Holger Kleinke: Solid state chemistry, inorganic materials, thermoelectric energy conversion, crystal structures, electronic structures

Sonny Lee: Bioinorganic chemistry, nitrogenase, clusters, synthetic analogues, transition metals

Linda Nazar: Solid state electrochemistry, Li-ion batteries, nanostructured materials, X-ray and neutron diffraction, photovoltaic materials

Richard Oakley: Stable radical materials, molecular magnetism, molecular conductivity, photomagnetism

Institute for Quantum Computing

Jonathan Baugh: Quantum information processing, nanoelectronics, magnetic resonance, quantum transport, low-dimensional systems

David Cory: Quantum information processing, magnetic resonance, neutron physics, quantum materials


Mikko Karttunen

Juewen Liu: Biosensors, drug delivery, biointerface chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, DNA nanotechnology

Vivek Maheshwari: Cell-inorganic composites, multi-functional materials and devices, nanoscale electrodes, wearable sensors, composite membranes

Eric Prouzet

Pavle Radovanovic: Inorganic and hybrid nanostructures, optical and magneto-optical spectroscopies, lighting and LEDs, magnetism and spintronics, photonics and photocatalysis

Shirley Tang: Nanobiomaterial, nanobioelectronics, graphene, carbon nanotube, nanocomposite

Xiaosong Wang: Macromolecules, self-assembly, nanomaterials, organometallic, living polymerization

Organic Chemistry

*Monica Barra: Kinetics, thermodynamics, reaction mechanisms, time-resolved laser-flash photolysis, host-guest organic chemistry

Mike Chong: Asymmetric catalysis, stereoselective synthesis, organometallic reagents, synthetic methods, synthesis of insect pheromones

Gary Dmitrienko:  Organic synthesis, enzyme mechanism, enzyme inhibition, antibiotics, natural products

Eric Fillion: Catalysis, mechanistic studies, methodology development, organometallic chemistry, synthetic chemistry

Bob Lemieux: Ferroelectric liquid crystals, electro-optics of liquid crystals, supramolecular chemistry, Chirality Transfer, Structure-Mesomorphous Property Relationships

Graham Murphy: Organic synthesis, medicinal chemistry, synthetic methodology, hypervalent iodine, halogenation

Derek Schipper: Organic chemistry, synthetic methods, conjugated materials, catalysis, organic electronic materials

Scott Taylor: Biological and medicinal chemistry, synthetic methodology, enzymology, bionanomaterials

Physical/Theoretical Chemistry

Scott Hopkins: Clusters, quantum chemistry, spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, photodissociation

Tong Leung: Green energy: solar cells and hydrogen generation, biosensing and environmental remediation using hybrid nanomaterials, quantum electronics, surface chemical physics, Ultralarge scale computational chemistry

Robert Le Roy: Potential energy functions, spectrosopic data analysis, molecular cluster simulations, vibrational matrix shifts, long-range forces

Terry McMahon: Gaseous ion energetics and structure, Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance spectrometry, high pressure mass spectrometry, infrared multiple photon dissociation, ion-molecule reaction dynamics

Marcel Nooijen: Electronic Structure Theory, vibronic coupling and non-adiabatic nuclear dynamics, simulation of vibronic spectroscopy, Coupled Cluster Theory for excited states, multireference methods in transition metal chemistry

Bill Power: Physical chemistry, spectroscopy, NMR, solid state

Pierre-Nicholas Roy: High performance computing, quantum nano-clusters, theoretical chemical physics, quantum dynamics, nano-scale superfluidity

German Sciaini: Femtosecond electron diffraction, time-resolved structural dynamics, ultrafast high-resolution electron imaging, strongly correlated materials, membrane channels

Polymer Chemistry

Jean Duhamel: Pyrene, fluorescence, self-assembly, macromolecules, colloids

Mario Gauthier: Controlled architecture polymers, graft polymers, block copolymers, dendritic polymers, drug delivery systems