2021 |2020 |2019 |2018 |2017 |2016 |2015

This list consists of the name, thesis title and supervisor of Pure Math PhD recipients for the past several years.

2021

Seda Gulizar Albayrak

  • Title:  Sparse Automatic Sets
  • Supervisor: Jason Bell

Christopher Hawthorne

  • Title:  A guide to F-automatic sets
  • Supervisor: Rahim Moosa

Brett Nasserden

  • Title:  Applications of the minimal modelprogram in arithmetic dynamics
  • Supervisor: Matthew Satriano

Patrick Naylor

  • Title:  Trisections of non-orientable 4-manifolds
  • Supervisor: Doug Park

Ragini Singhal

  • Title:  Deformation theory of nearly G₂-structures and nearly G₂ instantons
  • Supervisors: Benoit Charbonneau and Spiro Karigiannis

Aasaimani Thamizhazhagan

  • Title:  On the Structure of Invertible Elements in Certain Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras
  • Supervisors: Nico Spronk and Brian Forrest

2020

Zachary Cramer

  • Title:  Compressible Matrix Algebras and the Distance from Projections to Nilpotents
  • Supervisor: Laurent Marcoux

Sylvie Davies

  • Title:  Algebraic Approaches to State Complexity of Regular Operations
  • Supervisors: Jason Bell and Janusz Brzozowski

Shubham Dwivedi

  • Title:  Topics in G2 geometry and geometric flows
  • Supervisor: Spiro Karigiannis

Ertan Elma

  • Title:  Some Problems in Multiplicative and Additive Number Theory 
  • Supervisor: Yu-Ru Liu and Wentang Kuo

Ehsaan Hossain

  • Title:  Recurrence in Algebraic Dynamics
  • Supervisor: Jason Bell

Hongdi Huang

  • Title:  On Hopf Ore Extensions and Zariski Cancellation Problems
  • Supervisor: Jason Bell

Se-Jin Kim 

  • Title:  Applications of Operator Systems in Dynamics, Correlation Sets, and Quantum Graphs
  • Supervisor: Kenneth Davidson & Matthew Kennedy

Zsolt Tanko

  • Title:  Coefficient spaces arising from locally compact groups
  • Supervisor: Brian Forrest & Matthew Kennedy

2019

Diana Castaneda Santos

  • Title:  Rational approximations on smooth rational surfaces
  • Supervisor: David McKinnon

Michael Deveau

  • Title:  Computability Theory and Some Applications
  • Supervisor: Barbara Csima

Samuel Harris

  • Title:  Unitary Correlation Sets and their Applications
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

Ruizhang Jin

  • Title:  The logarithmic derivative and model-theoretic analysability in the differentially closed fields
  • Supervisor: Rahim Moosa

Mohammad Mahmoud

  • Title:  Degrees of Categoricity and the Isomorphism Problem
  • Supervisor: Barbara Csima

Anton Mosunov

  • Title:  Generalizations of the Gap Principle and the Thue-Siegel Principle, with Applications to Diophantine Equations
  • Supervisor: Cameron Stewart

Nickolas Rollick

  • Title:  Approximation Constants for Closed Subschemes of Projective Varieties
  • Supervisor: David McKinnon

Xu Robert Yang

  • Title:  Sidon and Kronecker-like sets in compact abelian groups
  • Supervisor: Kathryn Hare

2018

Chadi Hamzo

  • Title: Classification of Finitely Generated Operator Systems
  • Supervisor: M. Kennedy

Jonathan Herman

  • Title: Weak Momentum Maps in Multisympletic Geometry
  • Supervisor: Spiro Karigiannis and Shengda Hu

Boyu Li

  • Title: Regular Dilation on Semigroups
  • Supervisor: Kenneth Davidson

Satish Pandey

  • Title: Symmetrically-Normed Ideals and Characterization of Absolutely Norming Operators
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

Jitendra Prakash

  • Title: Tsirelson's problems and entanglement breaking rank
  • Supervisor: Vern Paulsen

John J. C. Saunders

  • Title: Problems in Combinatorial and Analytic Number Theory
  • Supervisor: Kevin Hare and Yu-Ru Liu

Renzhi Song

  • Title: Series-Parallel Posets and Polymorphisms
  • Supervisor: Ross Willard

2017

Adam Dor On

  • Title: Techniques in operator algebras: classification, dilation and non-commutative boundary theory
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

Tyrone Ghaswala

  • Title: The Liftable Mapping Class Group
  • Supervisors: D. McKinnon and D. Park

Blake Madill

  • Title: Contributions to the Theory of Radicals for Noncommutative Rings
  • Supervisor: J. Bell

Ian Payne

  • Title: 2-Semilattices: Residual Properties and Applications to the Constraint Satisfaction Problem
  • Supervisor: R. Willard

Jaspar Wiart

  • Title: Semicrossed Products, Dilations, and Jacobson Radicals
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

2016

Michael Hartz

  • Title: Nevanlinna-Pick spaces and dilations
  • Supervisor: K. Davidson

Matthew Wiersma

  • Title: Exotic Group C*-algebras, Tensor Products, and Related Constructions
  • Supervisors: B. Forrest and N. Spronk

​Stanley Yao Xiao

  • Title: Some Results on Binary Forms and Counting Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties
  • Supervisor: C. Stewart

2015

Robert Garbary

  • Title: On Local Positivity of Line Bundles on Algebraic Surfaces
  • Supervisor: D. McKinnon

​Alejandra Vicente Colmenares

  • Title: Semistable Rank 2 co-Higgs Bundles Over Hirzebruch Surfaces
  • Supervisor: R. Moraru

Shuntaro Yamagishi

  • Title: Some Additive Results in F_q[t]
  • Supervisor: Y-R. Liu