THIS SITE

You are here

Personal collections

This record group lists descriptions of collections of individuals or families. Generally, it does not include genealogical materials (unpublished genealogical research, records of family reunions, etc.). These records are located in the Genealogical Manuscripts record group.

The designation "(s.c.)" indicates the fonds is a small collection, stored separately. The collections without links have finding aids not yet available on the website.

Alphabetical listing

Filing order listing

  1. Coffman, S. F. (and family)
  2. Fretz, Joseph C. (1885-1956)
  3. Shantz, Eli
  4. Burkholder, Lewis J., 1875-1949
  5. Kanagy, S. M.
  6. Burkholder, Oscar
  7. Hunsberger, Noah S. (1877-1958)
  8. Unused
  9. Reesor, Christian (1833-1915)
  10. Unused
  11. Bowman, Moses S., 1819-1898 and Samuel S. (1834-1924)
  12. Bowman, Moses S., 1899-1964
  13. Unused
  14. Witmer, Leslie D.
  15. Eby, Benjamin
  16. Bergey, David, 1845-1932
  17. Stauffer, Noah
  18. Brubacher, John E.
  19. Davies, Blodwin
  20. Bearinger, Noah M.
  21. Eby, Christian
  22. Janzen, Jacob H., 1878-1950
  23. Gingrich, Arnold, 1911-1970
  24. Fretz, J. Winfield, 1910-2005
  25. Klaassen, Walter, 1926-
  26. Epp, Frank H., 1929-1986 (in process)
  27. Groh, Ivan
  28. Derstine, Clayton F.
  29. Kolb, Elias B.
  30. Smucker, Donovan E. (1915-2001)
  31. Lepp, Herman
  32. Rempel, David G.
  33. Hunsberger, Minnie (1887-1987) (s.c.)
  34. Martin, Jesse B. (1897-1974)
  35. Fast, Jacob C., 1901-1988 (s.c.)
  36. Epp, Margaret A.
  37. Kolb, Aaron C., 1871-1937
  38. Cressman, Amos
  39. Dyck, Peter J., (1914- (s.c.)
  40. Quiring, Walter
  41. Snyder, Earle S., 1893-1973
  42. Urry, James
  43. Shantz, Jacob Y., 1822-1909
  44. Braun, John
  45. Kroeker, David
  46. Goertz, Adalbert, 1928-
  47. Plant, Bessie
  48. Bender, Urie
  49. Wiens, Gerhard (s.c.)
  50. Bestvater, Clara
  51. Martens, Helen, 1928- (s.c.)
  52. Thiessen, J. J.
  53. Barg, Abram, 1895-1986 (s.c.)
  54. Rempel, Olga, 1913-  (s.c.)
  55. Janzen, Wilhelm (s.c.)
  56. Sauder, Menno
  57. Dick, Mary G. and Anna (s.c.)
  58. Gingrich, Newton L., 1925-1979
  59. Litwiller, Peter, 1809-1878
  60. Schwartzentruber, Jacob E., 1867-1957 (s.c.)
  61. Gascho, Christian, 1857-1943
  62. Bechtel, Samuel, 1791-1861 (s.c.)
  63. Jantzi, David K. (1916-1994) and Lavina B. Kuepfer (1920-) family fonds
  64. Reusser, James
  65. Martens, Hildegarde
  66. Eby, Gordon C.
  67. Reimer, David P., 1894-1963 (s.c.)
  68. McLoughry, E. I.
  69. Peters, Abram A.
  70. Cornies, Johann, 1789-1848 (s.c.)
  71. Reaman, G. Elmore, 1889-1969 (s.c.)
  72. High, Isaac, 1910-1986  (s.c.)
  73. Swalm, Ernest J., 1897-1991  (s.c.)
  74. Janzen, Jacob David, 1895-1984  (s.c.)
  75. Unger, Elizabeth Wiebe, 1899- (s.c.)
  76. Rempel, Jacob J., 1886- (s.c.)
  77. Neufeld, David P., 1919-1982 (s.c.)
  78. Leis, Joseph, 1817-1896 (s.c.)
  79. Jutzi, Rufus, 1915- (restricted)
  80. Gascho, John, 1830-1909 (bishop) (s.c.)
  81. Wiens, Jacob B.
  82. Rempel, Abraham
  83. Demaine, Jesse
  84. Flaming, Abram, 1890- (s.c.)
  85. Wiebe, Abraham Hiebert, 1892-1979 (s.c.)
  86. Schultz, Elizabeth Unruh, 1866-1943 (s.c.)
  87. Redekop, Calvin Wall (1925-)
  88. Groh, Harold D., 1900-1981
  89. Baerg, Anna, 1897-1972
  90. Weber, Moses G., 1885-
  91. Shantz, Allan B., 1873-1931 & Catherine Shirk (1875-1954) (s.c.)
  92. Wiebe, Abe, 1925- (s.c.)
  93. Shantz, Noah S. & Susannah
  94. Martin, Naomi
  95. Penfold, Jacqueline Dirstein, 1953- (s.c.)
  96. Shantz, Mahlon, 1914-1999 (s.c.)
  97. Wenger, Elizabeth, 1946-
  98. Meyer, Samuel, 1767-1844 (s.c.)
  99. Bender, Jacob R., 1875-1947
  100. Hallman, George S. (1856-1934) & Veronica (1861-1948) (s.c.)
  101. Wismer, Philip, 1810-1897 (s.c.)
  102. Unused
  103. Schrag, Christian, 1843-1901
  104. Schrag, Christian (1876-1939) & Mary (1876-1955)
  105. Schrag, Gordon, 1906-1999
  106. Hoch, Daniel, 1805-1878 (s.c.)
  107. Bear, John, 1804-1894 (s.c.)
  108. Bergen, Heinrich (s.c.)
  109. Schmidt, Hans, 1951 (s.c.)
  110. Oberholtzer, Reuben S., 1904-1997 (s.c.)
  111. Shantz, Elven, 1893-1984
  112. Gray, Leslie R.
  113. Lapp, John, 1798-1878 (s.c.)
  114. Schwartzentruber, Hubert, 1929-
  115. Cressman, J. Boyd, 1896-1957 (s.c.)
  116. Hallman, Eli S.,1866-1955 (s.c.)
  117. Roth, Lorraine, 1930-
  118. Enns, Herbert P., 1912-1999 (s.c.)
  119. Brubacher, Stanley C., 1892-1986
  120. Fretz, John L., 1919-2006
  121. Doerbecker, Valentine, 1821- (s.c.)
  122. Martin, Simeon E., 1892-1984 (s.c.)
  123. Kolb, Abram B., 1862-1925 (s.c.)
  124. Unknown (s.c.)
  125. Oberholtzer, Jacob, fl. 1814 (s.c.)
  126. Enns, Herman, 1930-1977
  127. Goessman, John, 1841 (s.c.)
  128. Thiessen, Helen, 1904- (s.c.)
  129. Brubacher, John E., 1822-1902
  130. Wiedemann, Hans
  131. Unused
  132. Bauman, Ida B., 1890-1987
  133. Packull, Werner O., 1941-
  134. Unruh, Heinrich, 1845-1928 (s.c.)
  135. Martin, Nancy Shantz, 1883-1970 (s.c.)
  136. Enns, John H., 1910-1986
  137. Weber, Ephraim H., 1875-1934 (s.c.)
  138. Steiner, Samuel J., 1946-
  139. Chitchalerntham, Tong, 1945- (s.c.)
  140. Hang, Tong, 1959- (s.c.)
  141. Quang, Tran Xuan, 1930- (s.c.)
  142. Wideman, Samuel B., 1861- 1938 (s.c.)
  143. Groh, Herbert, 1883-1971 (s.c.)
  144. Groh, Mabel, 1884-1962
  145. Moyer, Isaac H., 1836-1902 (s.c.)
  146. Sherk, Abraham B., 1832-1916 (s.c.)
  147. Burkholder, Harold, 1905-1933 (s.c.)
  148. Gross, Jacob, 1780-1865 (s.c.)
  149. Brubacher, Menno, 1874-1956 (s.c.)
  150. Moyer, Sarah, 1845-1917 (s.c.)
  151. Bergey, David & Lorna
  152. Konrath, Ray
  153. Betzner, David B., 1863-1950
  154. Bowman, Edna Hunsperger, 1912-2002
  155. James, Robert
  156. Braun, John (s.c.)
  157. Martin, Willard (Dick), 1920- (s.c.)
  158. Peters, Gerhard & Justina
  159. Wismer, Clarence, 1907-1966 (s.c.)
  160. Martin, Peter G., 1816-1902
  161. Pauls, Henry B., 1904-1995
  162. Burkholder, J. Lawrence, 1917- (s.c.)
  163. Horst, Samuel R., 1903- (s.c.)
  164. Snyder, Clifford, 1914-1947
  165. Janzen, Henry H., 1901-1975
  166. Hespeler Branch, Upper Canadian Bible Society (s.c.)
  167. Stoll, Elmo, 1944-1998 (s.c.)
  168. Snyder, Joseph Meyer family
  169. Gehman, Solomon, 1841-1912 (s.c.)
  170. Boldt, Jacob & Katarina (s.c.)
  171. Cressman, Grace, 1911-1989
  172. Groff, Levi, 1845-1923 (s.c.)
  173. Reimer, Lydia (s.c.)
  174. Schultz, Elizabeth, 1923- (s.c.)
  175. Dick, Jacob P., 1905- (s.c.)
  176. Sapelak, David, 1954-
  177. Sawatsky, Walter, 1945- (s.c.)
  178. Yordy, Richard, 1922-1995
  179. Klassen, Peter Johann, 1891-1977
  180. Yantzi, Henry, 1913-1995
  181. Brubacher, Wesley, 1915-1995
  182. Good, Howard L., 1925-1996
  183. Cressman, Susannah S., 1860-1948 (s.c.)
  184. Friesen, Johann Jacob, 1852-1931
  185. Jenn, Johanna Fehderau, 1925 (s.c.)
  186. Bowman, Abraham M. (1874-1964) & Catherine Brubacher (1873-1964)
  187. Weber, Eldon D. (1913-2004)
  188. Fehderau, Harold (1932-1997) & Nancy Riediger (s.c.)
  189. Martin, Isaac G., 1882-1964
  190. Shantz, Anna, 1871-1917 (s.c.)
  191. Rempel, Cornelius J., 1912-1994 (s.c.)
  192. Schwartzentruber, David (1897-1982) (s.c.)
  193. Enns, Jacob H. (1911-2002)
  194. Snyder, Joseph Bauman (1854-1938) (s.c.)
  195. Shantz, Benjamin B. (1880-1964)
  196. Jutzi, Robin (1960-1998)
  197. Patterson, Nancy-Lou (1929-)
  198. Martin, Winston J. (1939-)
  199. Regier, Jacob (1914-1999)
  200. Martin, Abraham M. (1938-2001) (s.c.)
  201. Nafziger, Peter (1886-1969) (s.c.)
  202. Brown, Wes (1919-)
  203. Schwartzentruber, Mary (1870-1957) (s.c.)
  204. Baechler, Gerry (1955-)
  205. Roth, Alvin N. (1913-2002)
  206. Weber, Enoch M. (1869-1944) (s.c.)
  207. Gingerich, Orland (1920-2002)
  208. Brunk, Christian R. (1884-1972)
  209. Shantz, John C. (1807-1875)
  210. Cressman, Leona M. (1917-)
  211. Martin, Philip S. (1919-1969) (s.c.)
  212. Janzen, Peter Gerhard (1903-1998) (s.c.)
  213. Harder, Gerhard Johann (1899-1988) (s.c.)
  214. Bender, Percy (1918-1990) (s.c.)
  215. Cressmen, Una (1905-1996)
  216. Cressman, Mabel (1914-2008)
  217. Martin, Susannah A. (1880-1951) (s.c.)
  218. Martin, Ezra A. (1876-1939)
  219. Gingerich, Alvin (1926-2004)
  220. Smith, Joseph (1897-1993)
  221. Shantz, Nora Burkhart (1915-2006)
  222. Honderich, Abram (1873-1961)
  223. Martin, J. Laurence (1936-)
  224. Bergey, Simon Alvah (1883-1948) (s.c.)
  225. Reesor, Thomas (1867-1954) family
  226. Willms, Gerhard F. (1892-1970) (s.c.)
  227. Gingerich, Ephraim (1917-)
  228. Bear, Robert L. (1929-)
  229. Snyder, Isador B. (1859-1938)
  230. Cressman, Ephraim S. (1855-1911)
  231. Snyder, Florence Cressman (1892-1978)
  232. High, Norman H. (1913-1974)
  233. Coffman, John S. (1848-1899) (s.c.)
  234. Sherk, Moses (1849-1928)
  235. Nafziger, Marion Elizabeth (1921-1946)
  236. Cressman, Irvin (1927-2005) (s.c.)
  237. Cressman, Fred and Erma (s.c.)
  238. Unused
  239. Kipfer, Susan Oesch (1895-1991)
  240. Snyder, Alice (1917-2000)
  241. Friesen, Johanness Kornelius, (1920-) (s.c.)
  242. Pauls, Helena (s.c.)
  243. Sherk, J. Harold (1903-1974)
  244. Moyer, Josiah S. (1845-)  (s.c.)
  245. Lichti, Elmon (s.c.)
  246. Horst, Osiah (1919-2005)
  247. Horst, Fern (Dettwiler)
  248. Dettwiler, Reuben (1901-1951)
  249. Snider, Willard (1898-1983) (s.c.)
  250. Wismer, Orphen Henry (1869-1951) (s.c.)
  251. Eby, Pearl Heckendorn (1905-2000)
  252. Samuel B. Bauman (1802-1883) (s.c.)
  253. Leis, Vernon (1933-1994)
  254. Schneider, Joseph E. (1810-1880)
  255. Wiebe, Gerhard (d. 1992) (s.c.)
  256. Snyder, Absalom B. and Mary Groff (s.c.)
  257. Hoover, Barbara Davis (1821-1900)(s.c.)
  258. Shuh, Barbara Bowman (1857-1937)
  259. Duerksen, Katharina and Maria Loetkemann (s.c.)
  260. Erb, Peter (1787-1865) (s.c.)
  261. Snyder, Roy (1915-  ) (s.c.)
  262. Paul Grove collection of Grove family records
  263. Bauman, Howard S.
  264. Snyder, C. Arnold
  265. Ruibal, Edna Mae Good (1913-2013) (s.c.)
  266. Nighswander, J. M. (1923-2006) (s.c.)
  267. Shantz, Henry (1804-1877)(s.c.)
  268. Shantz, Ward (1918-1982) (s.c.)
  269. Matthies, Tina (1984-1928) (s.c.)
  270. Kolb, Nancy Stauffer (1843-1915) (s.c.)
  271. Gingrich, Moses (s.c.)
  272. Wiebe, Jakob (1892-1967) (s.c.)
  273. Snider, Jonas (1858-1944) family
  274. Snyder, Edward (1905-1991) (s.c.)
  275. Abraham P. and Margarethe (Kroeger) Regier
  276. Sherk, J. Harold, Jr.
  277. Drudge, Albert and Annie (Burkholder)
  278. Brubacher, Elias B. (1918-1996)
  279. Dyck, Anna (Redekop) (1888-1942) (s.c.)
  280. Vale, Joseph George (1918-1998)
  281. Jutzi, Rufus (1915-2011)
  282. Schmidt, Harold and Enid (Culp)
  283. Dyck, Katharine (Braun) (1914-2015) (s.c.)
  284. Horning, Florence (s.c.)
  285. Weber, Verda Adell (Snider) (1917-2010) (s.c.)
  286. Sauder, Dorothy Swartzentruber, (1924-2012)
  287. Reesor, Simeon (1896-1988)
  288. Krueger, Rita (Rempel Gossen) (1903-1994) (s.c.)
  289. Steiner, Ingrid (s.c.)
  290. Unger, Jakob
  291. Tiessen, Franz and Anna (Toews)
  292. Martens, Nicolai and Katharina (Willms)
  293. Braun, Lucy
  294. Schumm, Dale
  295. Penner, Katharina
  296. Schwartzentruber, Michael (s.c.)
  297. Groh, Mary (s.c.)
  298. Bender, Beatrice (Brenneman) (s.c.)
  299. Hamilton, Pearl C. (Brubacher)
  300. Bechtel, Leonard and Nora (Brubacher)
  301. Stern, Erna (Wiens) (s.c.)
  302. Culp, Alvin (s.c.)
  303. Horst, Mary Ann
  304. Bender, Ken (s.c.)
  305. Dyck, Jacob Johann (1884-1958) (s.c.)
  306. Martin, Wilmer
  307. Reesor, George E.
  308. Harder, Abram A. (1906-1967)
  309. Harder, Sarah (1903-1985) (s.c.)
  310. Bauman, Gordon (s.c.)
  311. Frey, Martin A. (s.c.)

Hours

Monday to Friday, 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

Making an appointment with the archivist in advance is strongly recommended.

Contact

Mennonite Archives of Ontario
Conrad Grebel University College
140 Westmount Road North
Waterloo, ON N2L 3G6

Phone: 519-885-0220 x24238

Email: marchive@uwaterloo.ca