PhD in Sustainability Management

Name Year Started Research Group Supervisor
Hajar Alviri 2020 Industrial Ecology; Low Carbon Economy Komal Habib and Jennifer Lynes
Samarendra Bhattacharya 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Laura Blanco Murcia 2020 Low Carbon Economy Juan Moreno-Cruz and Jennifer Lynes
Durgham Darwazeh 2020 Low Carbon Economy; Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Jeffrey Wilson and Amelia Clarke
Amaryah DeGroot 2020 Cities; Low Carbon Economy Heather Hall and Jennifer Lynes
Jillene Marlowe 2020 Sustianability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Tia Rebecca Driver 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jeffrey Wilson and Jennifer Lynes
Syeda Tasnia Hasan 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Ryan Johnson 2020 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Farhan Latif 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Larry Swatuk
Gryphon Loubier 2020 Cities Sean Geobey
Elham Mohammadi 2020 Industrial Ecology; Water and Environmental Governance Simron Singh and Prateep Nayak
Aleena Naseem 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger
Muhammed Ahsanur Rahim 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Fiona Rahman 2020 Industrial Ecology; Low Carbon Economy Simron Singh and Jeffrey Wilson
Isra Saeed 2020 Low Carbon Economy Juan Moreno-Cruz
Naima Samuel 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger and Amelia Clarke
Gurpreet Singh 2020 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Sohani Withanage 2020 Industrial Ecology Komal Habib
Jessica Wroblewski 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Matthew Judyn 2020 Food; Urban Modelling, Analysis and Design Bruce Frayne and Cameron McCordic
Guneet Sandhu 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Naomi Elikem Sunu 2020 Food; Urban Modelling, Analysis and Design Bruce Frayne and Cameron McCordic
Asher Imam 2020 Cities Sean Geobey
Usmita Afrose 2019 Industrial Ecology; Low Carbon Economy Simron Singh and Jeffrey Wilson
Blessing Ajayi 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance; Low Carbon Economy Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger and Olaf Weber
David Benjamin Billedeau 2019 Low Carbon Economy Juan Moreno-Cruz and Olaf Weber
Ira Feldman 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance; Low Carbon Economy Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger and Olaf Weber
Hafij Khan 2019 Industrial Ecology; Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Simron Singh and Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger
Majid Mirza 2019 Low Carbon Economy; Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Olaf Weber and Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger
Jacqueline Ouellette 2019 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Saveena Patara 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Geisha Sanchez 2019 Urban Sustainability Transitions Sarah Burch
Vasundhara Saravade 2019 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Syed Abdullah Shah 2019 Industrial Ecology; Low Carbon Economy Simron Singh and Paul Parker
Zixing Shen 2019 Low Carbon Economy Juan Moreno-Cruz and Bruce Frayne
Carl Gordon Tutton 2019 Industrial Ecology Komal Habib and Steven Young
Tara Atleo 2018 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance; Industrial Ecology Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger and Simron Singh
Muhammad Moaz Tariq Bajwa 2018 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Joe Y. Battikh 2017 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Stephen Bernasconi 2018 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Beni Bukurova 2018 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Sean Campbell 2018 Cities Sean Geobey
Alex Cimprich 2018 Industry Ecology Steven Young
Truzaar Dordi 2018 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Francisco Xavier Felix Martin del Campo 2018 Industrial Ecology Simron Singh
Kaylia Little 2018 Low Carbon Economy Paul Parker
David Mather 2018 Low Carbon Economy Paul Parker
Nicole McCallum 2018 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Monica Mic 2018 Tourism Laura Wood
Haimanot Moges 2018 Low Carbon Economy Paul Parker
Sadaf Mollaei 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Adeboye Oyegunle 2018 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Nicholas Palaschuk 2018 Low Carbon Economy Paul Parker
Marsha Paley 2018 Climate Resilience Jason Thistlethwaite
Sisir Pradhan 2018 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Adil Rauf 2018 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Ankesh Siddhantakar 2018 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Natalya Siddhantakar 2018 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance, Complexity and Transformation Vanessa Schweizer
Pankaj Kumar Tewari 2018 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Basak Topcu 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Ying Zhou 2018 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Julie Cook 2016 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Sep Pashang 2014 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber

This list may be incomplete or out of date.

Students are encouraged to consider other research programs in the Faculty of Environment, including those offered by the Balsillie School of International of Affairs (BSIA), which includes topics on governance and environmental law.

MES in Sustainability Management

Name Year Started Research Group Supervisor
Bayo Akomolafe 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Rafay Amjad 2020 Industrial Ecology Komal Habib
Divya Arora 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Emmanuel Asiedu 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Larry Swatuk
Vandana Bharti 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Tatianna Brierley 2020 Cities Sean Geobey
Matthew Burdett 2020 Cities Heather Hall
Mackenzie Crabbe 2020 Cities Heather Hall
Erin Dykstra 2020 Climate Resilience Blair Feltmate
Numan Ekrekli 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Karen Farley 2020 Cities Sean Geobey
Jamie Faubert 2020 Industrial Ecology Steven Young and Komal Habib
Sara Ford 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jeffrey Wilson
Michelle Giesbrecht 2020 Industrial Ecology Komal Habib
Kayleanna Giesinger 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jeffrey Wilson
Onurcan Gokkaya 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Aurora Hernandez Enriquez 2020 Cities Sean Geobey
Manna Sarah Jacob 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Bailey Jacobs 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Braeden Kearns 2020 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Bhabishya Khaniya 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Rachel Krueger 2020 Climate Resilience Blair Feltmate
Shenali Madhanaroopan 2020 industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Kaitlin Murray 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Tobi Oyewole 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Astha Priya 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Alyssa Robinson 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Aishwarya Anandrao Shinde 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Todd Simmonds 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Patrick Simon 2020 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Maliha Tariq 2020 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Laina Timberg 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Larry Swatuk
Clare Williamson 2020 Urban Modelling, Analysis and Design Cameron McCordic
Helena Yeboah 2020 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Amanda Zhang 2020 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Peter Magnus 2020 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Shupa Rahman 2020 Urban Modelling, Analysis and Design; Industrial Ecology Cameron McCordic and Simron Singh
Muhammad Ahmed 2019 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Rosina Amoah Agyapong 2019 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Sandra Biskupovic 2019 Low Carbon Economy; Climate Resilience Olaf Weber and Jason Thistlethwaite
Nusaiba El Naiem Hassan 2019 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Tomomi Kawabata 2019 Low Carbon Economy Paul Parker
Rumana Khorshed 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Marie-Claire Cordonier-Segger
Rachel Mackenzie Ksiazek 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Danielle Lebre 2019 Climate Resilience Jason Thistlethwaite
Valeria Mendoza De La Luz 2019 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Navya Nair 2019 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Alireza Ohadi 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Neil Craik
Aishwarya Pattanaik 2019 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Joyce Sekyi 2019 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Aleksandra Spasevski 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Amelia Clarke
Gayathri Valappil 2019 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Leah Whittaker 2019 Climate Resilience Jason Thistlethwaite
Yi Yang 2019 Sustainability Strategy, Policy and Governance Michael Wood
Daniel Francisco Gonzalez 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Samuel Karim Cibrian Bravo 2018 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Sebastien Modol 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Taylor Woudwyk 2018 Low Carbon Economy Olaf Weber
Kimiya Bahari 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Christopher Beninger 2018 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Josie Campbell 2018 Food; Urban Modelling, Analusis and Design Bruce Frayne
Natalie Katharina Garstka 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Parnia Mehdipour 2018 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Zhi Miao 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Dina Mukhamejan 2018 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Snehaa Suryanarayanan 2018 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias
Samantha King 2017 Water and Environmental Governance Prateep Nayak
Hannah Corrin Furlong 2017 Industrial Ecology Steven Young
Robert Pangborn 2016 Low Carbon Economy Jennifer Lynes
Irina Rueda 2016 Cities Sean Geobey
Brittany Berry 2015 Industrial Ecology Goretty Dias

This list may be incomplete or out of date. 

Students are encouraged to consider other research programs in the Faculty of Environment, including those offered by the Balsillie School of International of Affairs (BSIA), which includes topics on governance and environmental law.