We are proud to list the many award and scholarship recipients at the Institute for Quantum Computing (IQC). Find the recipients of:

NSERC awards

Vanier

  • Andrew Cameron, 2019
  • David Schmid, 2018
  • Daniel Grimmer, 2017
  • Jean-Philippe MacLean, 2015
  • Tomas Jochym-O'Connor, 2014
  • Kent Fisher, 2012
  • Deny Hamel, 2010
  • Gina Passante, 2009

Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral

  • Kevin Piche, 2019
  • Ramy Tannous, 2019
  • Stefanie Beale, 2019
  • TC Fraser, 2019
  • Abel Prieto Molina, 2018
  • Laura Henderson, 2017
  • Jason LeGrow, 2016
  • Jason Pye, 2015
  • Sean Walker, 2015
  • Matthew Amy, 2015
  • Jeff Salvail, 2015
  • Olivia Di Matteo, 2015
  • Michael Mazurek, 2015
  • Chunhao Wang, 2015
  • John Donohue, 2014
  • Kyle Willick, 2014
  • Mirmojtaba Gharibi, 2013
  • Chris Pugh, 2013
  • Matthew Graydon, 2011
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2011
  • Stacey Jeffery, 2010
  • Sevag Gharibian, 2010
  • Farzad Qassemi-Maloomeh, 2010
  • Matthew McKague, 2007
  • Easwar Magesan, 2008
  • Douglas Stebila, 2006
  • Colm Ryan, 2005

Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's

  • Alexander Kerzner, 2019
  • Colin Lee, 2019
  • Stephen Harrigan, 2019
  • Emma McKay, 2018
  • Joshua Skanes-Norman, 2018
  • Andrew Cameron, 2017
  • Patrick Daley, 2017
  • Junan Lin, 2017
  • Petar Simidzija, 2017
  • Ramy Tannous, 2017
  • Mats Powlowski, 2017
  • Ray Liu, 2017
  • Stefanie Beale, 2016
  • Kristine Boone, 2016
  • Honghao Fu, 2015
  • Sumeet Khatri, 2014
  • Hillary Dawkins, 2014
  • David Layden, 2014
  • Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, 2013
  • Olivia Di Matteo, 2013
  • William Stacey, 2013
  • Sean Walker, 2013
  • Megan Agnew, 2012
  • Young Han, 2012
  • Erika Janitz, 2012
  • Michael Mazurek, 2012
  • Denis-Alexandre Trottier, 2012
  • Kyle Willick, 2012
  • Nikolay Gigov, 2011
  • Chris Pugh, 2011
  • Joseph Rebstock, 2011
  • Kent Fisher, 2010
  • Luke Govia, 2010
  • Stacey Jeffery, 2010
  • Tomas Jochym-O'Connor, 2010
  • Daniel (Ben) Criger, 2009
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2009
  • Pierre-Luc Dallaire-Demers, 2009
  • Robin Kothari, 2009
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2009
  • Deny Hamel, 2008
  • Chris Ferrie, 2007
  • Easwar Magesan, 2007
  • Ryan Morris, 2007
  • Brendan Osberg, 2007
  • Gina Passante, 2007
  • Jamie Smith, 2007
  • Adam Hubbard, 2006
  • Cozmin Ududec, 2006
  • Paul Dickinson, 2005
  • Matthew McKague, 2004
  • Jamie Batuwantudawe, 2003
  • Martin Laforest, 2003

Postgraduate Scholarship - Doctoral

  • Junan Lin, 2020
  • Kristine Boone, 2018
  • Ala Shayeghi, 2018
  • Arthur Mehta, 2017
  • Christopher Chamberland, 2017
  • Guillaume Verdon-Akzam, 2017
  • Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, 2016
  • Aimee Gunther, 2016
  • Greg Holloway, 2014
  • Robin Kothari, 2011
  • Felix Motzoi, 2010
  • Jamie Sikora, 2009
  • Jamie Smith, 2009
  • Chris Erven, 2008
  • Chris Ferrie, 2008
  • Gus Gutoski, 2006
  • Osama Moussa, 2006
  • William Rosgen, 2006
  • Jean Christian Boileau, 2005
  • Marcus Silva, 2005
  • Martin Laforest, 2005
  • Donny Cheung, 2004
  • Niel de Beaudrap, 2004 (B)
  • Phillip Kaye, 2002 (B)
  • David Poulin, 2002 (B)

Postgraduate Scholarship - Master's

  • Deny Hamel, 2009
  • Ryan Morris, 2008
  • Gina Passante, 2008
  • Jamie Smith, 2008
  • David Ostapchuk, 2007
  • Cozmin Ududec, 2007
  • David Ostapchuk, 2006
  • Matthew McKague, 2005
  • Jamie Batuwantudawe, 2004
  • Alexander Gutfraind, 2004
  • Martin Laforest, 2004
  • Colm Ryan, 2003 (A)
  • Jean Christian Boileau, 2002 (A)
  • Michael Brown, 2002 (A)
  • Donny Cheung, 2001 (A)
  • David Poulin, 2002 (A)
  • Lawrence Ioannou, 2000 (A)

Julie Payette Scholarship

  • Jean-Philippe MacLean, 2013

Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Douglas Stebila, 2004

Government of Ontario awards

Ontario Trillium Scholarship

  • Nadine Stritzelberger, 2017
  • Tyler Nighswander, 2013
  • Zak Webb, 2011

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Soumik Ghosh, 2020
  • Adina Goldberg, 2019
  • Shayan Majidy, 2019
  • Jimmy Hung, 2019
  • Ryan Ferguson, 2019
  • Michael Grabowecky, 2019
  • Joshua Skanes-Norman, 2019
  • Joshua Ruebeck, 2018
  • Jason Pye, 2018
  • Petar Simidzija, 2018
  • Shima Bab Hadiashar, 2017
  • Kyle Willick, 2017
  • Stefanie Beale, 2017
  • Dmitri Iouchtchenko, 2017
  • Christopher Pugh, 2016
  • Jeremy Flannery, 2016
  • Samuel Harris, 2016
  • Eduardo Barrera Ramirez, 2016
  • Arthur Mehta, 2016
  • Taylor Hornby, 2016
  • Kristine Boone, 2015
  • Hillary Dawkins, 2015
  • Kent Fisher, 2015
  • Sumeet Khatri, 2015
  • David Layden, 2015
  • Christian Mastromattei, 2015 
  • Daniel Puzzuoli, 2015
  • Honghao Fu, 2014
  • Matthew Graydon, 2014
  • Aimee Gunther, 2014
  • Xingliang (David) Lou, 2014
  • Sean Walker, 2014
  • Chunhao Wang, 2014
  • Deny Hamel, 2013
  • Catherine Holloway, 2013
  • Greg Holloway, 2013
  • David Luong, 2013
  • Michael Mazurek, 2013
  • Joshua Young, 2013
  • Daniel (Ben) Criger, 2012
  • Tomas Jochym-O'Connor, 2012
  • Alexandre Laplante, 2012
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2012
  • Chris Pugh, 2012
  • Jean Philippe Bourgoin, 2011
  • Chunqing Deng, 2012
  • Kent Fisher, 2011
  • Luke Govia, 2011
  • Victor Veitch, 2011
  • Fatin Haque, 2010
  • Nathan Killoran, 2010
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2010
  • Thomas McConkey, 2009
  • Kurt Schreiter, 2009
  • Hamid Mohebbi, 2008
  • Brendan Osberg, 2008
  • Cozmin Ududec, 2008
  • ZhiZhong Yan, 2007
  • Niel de Beaudrap , 2006
  • Jamie Sikora, 2005
  • Jean Christian Boileau, 2004
  • D.L. Yonge-Mallo, 2004 
  • Osama Moussa, 2004
  • Timothy Reid, 2003

Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

  • Jason LeGrow, 2019
  • Patrick Daley, 2018
  • Matthew Alexander, 2017
  • Kristine Boone, 2017
  • Daniel Puzzuoli, 2017
  • Ala Shayeghi, 2017
  • Christopher Chamberland, 2016
  • Matthew Brown, 2015
  • Jihyun Park, 2014
  • Megan Agnew, 2013
  • John Donohue, 2012
  • Agnes Ferenczi, 2012
  • Alexandre Laplante, 2012 
  • Yuval Sanders, 2012

Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

  • Thomas McConkey, 2011
  • David Pitkanen, 2011
  • Peter Groszkowski, 2011
  • Chunqing Deng, 2011
  • Felix Motzoi, 2010
  • D.L. Yonge-Mallo, 2007
  • Colm Ryan, 2007
  • Jamie Sikora, 2007
  • Sevag Gharibian, 2006
  • ZhiZhong Yan, 2006
  • Marcus Silva, 2005
  • D.L. Yonge-Mallo, 2003 

American Physical Society (APS)

Public Outreach and Informing the Public Grant

  • Aimee Gunther, 2015

Canadian Association of Physicists - Optical Society Foundation (CAP-OSAF)

Boris P. Stoicheff Memorial Scholarship

  • Aimee Gunther, 2018

  • Christopher Pugh, 2016

Fonds de Recherche du Quebec - Nature et Technologie

  • Martin Laforest, 2009

Mike and Ophelia Lazaridis Fellowship

  • John Bostanci, 2020
  • Jie Lin, 2019
  • Kohdai Kuroiwa, 2019
  • Bowen Yang, 2019
  • Maria Maristany, 2018
  • Erickson Tjoa, 2018
  • Lin Li, 2017
  • David Schmid, 2017
  • Meenu Kumari, 2017
  • Youn-Seok Lee, 2017
  • Emma Bergeron, 2016
  • Nicholas Funai, 2016
  • Morgan Mastrovich, 2016
  • Yongchao Tang, 2016
  • Nayeli Azucena Rodrigues Briones, 2016
  • Sumit Sijher, 2016
  • Maria Kieferova, 2014
  • Hammam Qassim, 2014
  • Li Liu, 2013
  • Sarah Kaiser, 2012
  • Shitikanth Kashyap, 2012
  • Juan Miguel Arrazola, 2011
  • Joshua Geller, 2011
  • Adam Paetznick, 2011
  • Antonio Scotland, 2011
  • Abel Molina Prieto, 2010
  • Sarvagya Upadhyay, 2010
  • Ansis Rosmanis, 2010
  • Amin Eftekharian, 2009
  • Iman Marvian, 2008
  • Farzad Qassemi-Maloomeh, 2008
  • Devon Biggerstaff, 2007
  • Chandrashekar Madaiah, 2007
  • Yingkai Ouyang, 2007
  • Behnood Ghamsari, 2006
  • Lana Sheridan, 2006
  • Casey Myers, 2006

University of Waterloo awards

Governor General's Gold Medal

  • Samuel Jaques, 2019
  • Kent Fisher, 2013

W.B. Pearson Medal (Doctoral Thesis)

  • Maria Kieferova, 2020
  • Olivia Di Matteo, 2019
  • Kent Fisher, 2016
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2013

Dean of Science Award (Master's Thesis)

  • Patrick Daley, 2020
  • Sainath Motlakunta, 2018
  • Allison Sachs, 2017
  • Nayeli Azucena Rodriguez Briones, 2015
  • Michael Mazurek, 2013
  • Kent Fisher, 2013

Outstanding Achievement in Graduate Studies

  • Nayeli Azucena Rodriguez Briones, 2016
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2013
  • Kent Fisher, 2013

David R. Cheriton Graduate Scholarship

  • Colin Lee, 2020
  • John Bostanci, 2020
  • Chunhao Wang, 2017
  • Abel Molina Prieto, 2016 
  • Dhinakaran Vinayagamurthy, 2016
  • Taylor Hornby, 2016
  • Li Liu, 2016
  • Alessandro Cosentino, 2014
  • Li Liu, 2013
  • Tyler Nighswander, 2013
  • Young Han, 2012
  • Vincent Russo, 2012
  • Matthew Amy, 2011
  • Stacey Jeffery, 2011
  • Robin Kothari, 2011
  • Ansis Rosmanis, 2011
  • Abel Molina Prieto, 2010
  • Sevag Gharibian, 2009
  • Sarvagya Upadhyay, 2009
  • Gus Gutoski, 2008

Provost Graduate Scholarship

  • Laura Henderson, 2016
  • Jeremy Bejanin, 2013

Provost Doctoral Entrance Award for Women

  • Adina Goldberg, 2019
  • Maria Papageorgiou, 2019
  • Emma Bergeron, 2019
  • Stefanie Beale, 2018
  • Allison Sachs, 2017
  • Nadine Stritzelberger, 2017
  • Shima Bab Hadiashar, 2016
  • Nayeli Azucena Rodriguez Briones, 2016 
  • Jennifer Katherine Fernick, 2015
  • Anqi Huang, 2014
  • Maria Kieferova, 2015
  • Lin Li, 2015
  • Carolyn Earnest, 2013
  • Marie Barnhill, 2013
  • Paulina Corona Ugalde, 2012
  • Maryam Mirkamali, 2012
  • Elena Anismova, 2012
  • Katja Ried, 2012
  • Naime Ghafarian, 2012
  • Razieh Annabestani, 2010
  • Laura Mancinska, 2010
  • Gina Passante, 2007

Provost Master's Entrance Award for Women

  • Aimee Gunther, 2014

J. Alan George Student Leadership Award

  • Aimee Gunther, 2014
  • Gina Passante, 2008

IQC Awards

IQC Achievement Award

  • Maria Kieferova, 2019
  • Christopher Chamberland, 2018
  • Dusan Sarenac, 2018
  • Chris Pugh, 2017
  • Mike Mazurek, 2017
  • Shihan Sajeed, 2017
  • Kent Fisher, 2016
  • Hillary Dawkins, 2015
  • Katja Reid, 2015
  • Juan Miguel Arrazola, 2015
  • John Donohue, 2015
  • Thomas Jochym-O'Connor, 2014
  • Robin Kothari, 2014
  • Vadym Kliuchnikov, 2014
  • Greg Holloway, 2013
  • Ansis Rosmanis, 2013
  • Laura Mancinska, 2013
  • Deny Hamel, 2013
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2012
  • Sevag Gharibian, 2012
  • Easwar Magesan, 2011
  • Maris Ozols, 2011
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2010
  • Felix Motzoi, 2010
  • Farzad Qassemi-Maloomeh, 2010
  • Sarvagya Upadhyay, 2010

IQC David Johnston Award for Scientific Outreach

  • Emma (Annelise) Bergeron, 2020
  • Kristine Boone, 2019
  • Ramy Tannous, 2019
  • Shayan Majidy, 2018
  • Jeremy Flannery, 2018
  • Jean-Philippe MacLean, 2016
  • Darryl Hoving, 2016
  • Juan Miguel Arrazola, 2015
  • Carolyn Earnest, 2015
  • Sarah Kaiser, 2015
  • John Donohue, 2014
  • Aimee Gunther, 2014
  • Corey Rae McRae, 2014
  • Catherine Holloway, 2013
  • Chris Pugh, 2013
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2012
  • Farzad Qassemi-Maloomeh, 2012
  • Jamie Sikora, 2012
  • Chris Erven, 2011
  • Jean-Luc Orgiazzi, 2011
  • Gina Passante, 2011

IQC Entrance Award

  • Colin Lee, 2019
  • Turner Garrow, 2019
  • Kent Ueno, 2019
  • Twesh Upadhyaya, 2019
  • Jimmy Hung, 2018
  • Sheng-Xiang Lin, 2018
  • Andrew Cameron, 2017
  • Petar Simidzija, 2017
  • Simon Daley, 2016
  • Nicholas Manor, 2016
  • Guillaume Verdon-Akzam, 2016
  • Nayeli Azucena Rodriguez Briones, 2016
  • Clifford Plesha, 2016
  • Kristine Boone, 2015
  • Jennifer Katherine Fernick, 2015
  • Eduardo Barrera Ramirez, 2015
  • Brandon Buonacorsi, 2015
  • Benjamin Lovitz, 2015
  • Dhinakaran Vinayagamurthy, 2015
  • Hyeran Kong, 2015
  • Vadiraj Ananthapadmanabha Rao, 2015
  • Jeff Salvail, 2015
  • Hillary Dawkins, 2014
  • Daniel Puzzuoli, 2014
  • Honghao Fu, 2014
  • Sumeet Khatri, 2014
  • Vinay Iyer, 2014
  • Kyle Willick, 2014
  • Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, 2014
  • Olivia Di Matteo, 2013
  • Darryl Hoving, 2013
  • Jean-Philippe Maclean, 2013
  • Tyler Nighswander, 2013
  • John Schanck, 2013
  • John Rinehart, 2013
  • Megan Agnew, 2012
  • Maryam Mirkamali, 2012
  • Vincent Russo, 2012
  • Kyle Willick, 2012
  • Holger Haas, 2011
  • Matthew Graydon, 2011
  • Chris Pugh, 2011
  • Denis-Alexandre Trottier, 2011
  • Nikolay Gigov, 2011
  • Chris Wood, 2011
  • Kent Fisher, 2010
  • Luke Govia, 2010
  • Tomas Jochym-O’Connor, 2010

Bell Family Fund

  • Matthew McKague, 2010
  • Jean-Luc Orgiazzi, 2010
  • Pierre-Luc Dallaire-Demers, 2009
  • Evan Meyer-Scott, 2009
  • William Rosgen, 2009
  • Jonathan Lavoie, 2009
  • Gus Gutoski, 2008
  • Robin Kothari, 2008
  • Marcus Silva, 2008
  • Sarvagya Upadhyay, 2008
  • Peter Groszkowski, 2007
  • Martin Laforest, 2007
  • Chris Ferrie, 2007
  • Colm Ryan, 2006
  • Adam Hubbard, 2006
  • Chris Erven, 2006