School of Architecture Awards

Scholarship Information


Undergraduate award winners 2020-2021

1A Fall 2020
Highest Academic Standing in 1A (overall GPA)
Loriane Wong
Honourable Mention to Audrey Thebaud, Lydia Xia and Daisy Zhang 

1A Fall 2020
​​Outstanding Design Work in 1A (Arch 192) 
Sarah Abdulkarim
Loriane Wong
Lydia Xia

1B Winter 2021
Outstanding Design Work in 1B (Arch 193) 
Leanne Li

Honourable Mention to Lydia Xia

​2A Fall 2020
Outstanding Design Work in 2A (Arch 292) 
Alex Doyi

Honourable Mention to Emilio Gonzales, Jarin Hoque, Jordana Polera and Charlotte Teng

2B Spring 2020
Outstanding Design Work in 2B (Arch 293) 
Enoch Liu
Tin Yau 

Honourable Mention to Brianna Brown, Alexa Holder, Owen Melisek and Elizabeth Sabourin 

1A-2B Technology Prize
Highest Standing in Technology Courses (Arch 172, 173, 260, 276)
Lindsey Chapman 
Honourable Mention to Glenn Lu, Max Perry, Lauren Rueb and Peter Song 

1A-2B Jo Beglo Book Prize
Outstanding Work in Cultural History (Arch 142, 143, 246, 247)
Alexa Holder 
Honourable Mention to Simone Hanna, Owen Melise, Max Perry and Adele Strub

3A Winter 2021
Outstanding Design Work 3A (Arch 392) 
Emily Chen
Mary Ma
Justina Yang

Honourable Mention to Elizabeth Sabourin and Niara van Gaalen

3B Fall 2020
Outstanding Design Work 3B (Arch 393)
Correa Studio
   Riling Chen
   Chiun Lee
   Annie Wang 

Enns Studio
   Nadya Closa
   Cassandra Lesage Fongue
   Tomas Korch
   Hyunjoo Park 
   Hiba Zubairi

Macdonald Studio
   Byron Cai
   Madeline Kim 

Pearson Studio
   
Marco Adly
   Daniel Beg
   Cian Hrabi 

OAA Awards
Zihao Wei
Riling Chen, Chiun Lee and Annie Wang

The Rome Prize
Outstanding overall design work in 1st 3 years, completed in 2020
(Arch 192, 193, 292, 293, 392, 393:F20)   
Cian Hrabi
Honourable Mention to Daniel Beg, Garrett McGill, Franklin Min and Cong Ming Tang

4A Fall 2020
Outstanding Design Work in 4A (considering 493)
Caroline Brodeur
Alina Turean

Honourable Mention to Leela Keshav, Patrick Stephen, Cynthia (Lily) Tran and Zihao Wei

4A Fall 2020
Highest Academic Standing in 4A (considering CBD term)
Caroline Brodeur
Honourable Mention to Leela Keshav, Kevin Kunnappilly, Sarah Mason and Alina Turean

4A Fall 2020 The Smale Fellowship
Highest Standing in design and academic averages and play a role in the profession
Simone Delaney
Honourable Mention to Caroline Brodeur, Leela Keshav, Sarah Mason and Ethan Yi Chen Zhang ​​

4B Spring 2020
Outstanding Design Work in 4B (Arch 493)
Jing Liao 
Honourable Mention to Tianyi Huang, Andy Pham, Hannah Roorda and Christina Vogiatzis

​4B Spring 2020
Highest Academic Standing in 4B (4B GPA)
Christina Vogiatzis 
Honourable Mention to Fion Fong, Tianyi Huang, Jing Liao and Andy Pham

Cultural History Prize
Overall Standing in Cultural History 1A - 4B 
Karen Xinyi Wang

Honourable Mention to Hannah Carmichael, Nilojan Jegatheeswaran, Sonja Schweiger and Christina Vogiatzis

Norm Li
​Submission Based
1st Place - Max Schramp
2nd Place - Sophie Fan

Honourable Mention to Byron Cai, Katty Cybulski, Enoch Liu and Zihao Wei

CISC Canadian Institute of Steel Construction Award
Best use of steel in Design
Byron Cai
Honourable Mention to Callum Nolan and Yannick Sigouin

​Energy+Design Award
​Submission Based
Leanne Li and Michael Salib
Honourable Mention to Caroline Brodeur, Cian Hrabi, Enoch Liu, Kailing Mai and Laurie Zeng 

Pella Award
​Submission Based
1st Place - Caroline Brodeur 
2nd Place - Sarah Mason
3rd Place - Enoch Liu & Brianna Brown


Graduate award winners 2020-2021

OAA Guild Medal
Outstanding Thesis MArch

Omar Ferwati

Dr. Daleep Singh Memorial Award
Meryem Chahboun
Anna Longrigg

SOPREMA award
Achievement in MA/MB year

Carlo Rosel
Laila Mourad
Esra Saad

Barry Bell Scholarship 
Thesis excellence in international architecture 
Thanh Tran
Christina Vogiatzis

Honourable Mention to Brian Tien and Zi Qing Yang

RBC Water Scholarships
Jordan D'Ascenzo

RAIC Medal
Outstanding Thesis MArch 2019 + Top Average for MArch (one of 4 below)

Vic Mantha-Blythe

RAIC Honour Roll
Top 10% Academic Average for MArch 2019-20 (1 above + 3)

Elly Cho
Omar Ferwati
Vic Mantha-Blythe
Julia Nakanishi

Alpha Rho Chi Medal
For leadership and professional promise
Julia Nakanishi

Ron Sims Purchase Prize
Outstanding presentations work for MArch Thesis 2019
Vic Mantha-Blythe

Edward Allen Student Award
BTES award celebrating excellence in the integration of building technology and architectural design
Shamir Panchal

Design Studio Award
MA/MB Achievement 690/691
Jikyung Jeon
Ali Khaja

TR&D Achievement Award
Top standing Arch 692/693 F2020/W2021

Lisa Huang
Natalie Kopp
Anna Longrigg
Maria Ottoni
Caitlin Paridy

ARCC King Student Medal
Excellence in Architectural & Environmental Design Research

Dani Kastelein

Marj Schaefer Award
Contribution to School of Architecture

Jade Manbodh
Nicole Rak

Honourable Mention to Amina Lalor, Vic Mantha-Blythe and Brenda Reid

AIA Medal & Certificate
Outstanding Thesis MArch 2021 (Henry Adams Medal)
Jessica Hanzelkova

Excellence in Architecture TA Award
Outstanding TA in Architecture selected by students

Isabel Ochoa
Vic Mantha-Blythe

Nominees for Canadian Architect Student Award of Excellence
Outstanding Thesis MArch 2020
Saadman Ahmed
Dani Kastelein
Vic Mantha-Blythe
Julia Nakanishi

Urban Strategies Inc. Award
Best Urban Design

Marco Chow

Commended Theses
Saadman Ahmed
Elly Cho
Zahra
Falamarzi
Omar Ferwati
Kathleen Fu
Jessica Hanzelkova
Dani Kastelein
Amina Lalor
Vic Mantha-Blythe
Julia Nakanishi
David Ogbe

Antonia Stanev
Logan Steele


Scholarships

There are various scholarship opportunities for incoming students to the First Year of the program. These are normally based upon academic achievement.

Entrance scholarships are automatically awarded to incoming students who have not previously studied at a post secondary institution, and whose mid-May average is 85% or higher. No application is required. You must accept your Offer of Admission by the date specified on the offer to remain eligible for these scholarships.

There are additional entrance scholarships based upon Faculty requirements.

A wide range of specific scholarship opportunities exist for both incoming and upper year students that are closely linked to donor requirements.

As scholarship, bursary and student award information changes regularly, please examine the University website for more details.
 

Back to top



Canadian Architect logo     CISC logo     OAA logoRAIC logoAIA logo RBC logo Soprema logo Urban Strategies logo

  1. 2021 (28)
    1. July (5)
    2. June (2)
    3. May (5)
    4. April (6)
    5. March (4)
    6. February (4)
    7. January (2)
  2. 2020 (36)
    1. December (6)
    2. November (4)
    3. October (2)
    4. September (4)
    5. July (5)
    6. June (2)
    7. May (4)
    8. April (1)
    9. March (1)
    10. February (3)
    11. January (4)
  3. 2019 (36)
    1. December (2)
    2. November (1)
    3. October (5)
    4. September (2)
    5. August (1)
    6. July (3)
    7. June (3)
    8. May (3)
    9. April (2)
    10. March (6)
    11. February (7)
    12. January (1)
  4. 2018 (31)
  5. 2017 (32)
  6. 2016 (15)
  7. 2015 (21)
  8. 2014 (14)
  9. 2013 (20)
  10. 2012 (7)
  11. 2011 (17)