School of Architecture Awards

Scholarship Information


2020-21 Student Award Showcase


Student Engagement award winners 2021-2022

In 2021, the Awards Committee implemented changes to the awards ceremony including 8 extracurricular Student Engagement Awards. This new category of awards recognizes a variety of non-academic contributions and activities by students. Each award will give the student $250 and will recognize a range of important issues. The student governments WASA (Waterloo Architecture Student Association) and SWAG (Society of Waterloo Architecture Graduates) will be jurying these awards. 

Environmental Action | for activities that fight climate change and advocate for sustainability.
Adrian Hutchinson

Student Life and Wellbeing Award | for activities that support student life, mental health and well-being.
Patricia Poiana

Mentorship | for activities that support other students' development.
Alex Li
Michael Salib

 


Undergraduate award winners 2021-2022

1A Fall 2021
Highest Academic Standing in 1A (overall GPA)
Jin Rioux

1A Fall 2021
​​Outstanding Design Work in 1A (Arch 192) 
Ella Caudle
William Guinane
Jin Rioux

1B Winter 2022
Outstanding Design Work in 1B (Arch 193) 
Michael Kay

​2A Fall 2021
Outstanding Design Work in 2A (Arch 292) 
Sarah Abdulkarim

2B Spring 2021
Outstanding Design Work in 2B (Arch 293) 
Nicole Cao

1A-2B Technology Prize
Highest Standing in Technology Courses (Arch 172, 173, 260, 276)
Jessica Kong

1A-2B Jo Beglo Book Prize
Outstanding Work in Cultural History (Arch 142, 143, 246, 247)
Miriam Palmer

3A Winter 2022
Outstanding Design Work 3A (Arch 392) 
Nicole Cao

3B Fall 2021
Outstanding Design Work 3B (Arch 393)
Correa Studio
   Lyric Barnik
   Emily Chen
   Glenn Lu 

Enns Studio
   Cindy Ma
   Elizabeth Sabourin

Macdonald Studio
   Justina Yang
   Enoch Liu 

Faraone Studio
   
Defne Erden 

OAA Sustainability Prize
Nicole Chen
Derrick Clouthier 

Honourable Mention to Madeline Kim, Lyric Barnik, Emily Chen, and Glenn Lu

OAA Equity, Diversity, Inclusion, Truth and Reconciliation Prize
Juhi Puri
Emily Li and Elizabeth Sabourin

Honourable Mention to Madiha Bhuiyan, Priscilla Subramaniam and Ling Long Yang

The Rome Prize
Outstanding overall design work in 1st 3 years, completed in 2021
(Arch 192, 193, 292, 293, 392, 393:F21)   
Elizabeth Sabourin

4A Fall 2021
Outstanding Design Work in 4A (considering 493)
Garrett McGill

4A Fall 2021
Highest Academic Standing in 4A (considering CBD term)
Madeline Kim

4A Fall 2021 The Smale Fellowship
Highest Standing in design and academic averages and play a role in the profession
Cassandra Lesage Fongue
Honourable Mention to Vanessa Drmac, Sparsh Ghandi and Madeline Kim ​​

​4B Spring 2021
Highest Academic Standing in 4B (4B GPA)
Leela Keshav

Cultural History Prize
Overall Standing in Cultural History 1A - 4B 
Caroline Brodeur

Norm Li
​Submission Based
1st Place - Owen Melisek
2nd Place - Lyric Barnik

Honourable Mention to Luca Ricci and Adele Strub

CISC Canadian Institute of Steel Construction Award
Best use of steel in Design
Nicole Cao

​Energy+Design Award
​Submission Based
Max Perry and Elizabeth Sabourin
Honourable Mention to Nicole Cao, Derrick Clouthier and Madeline Kim

Pella Award
​Submission Based
1st Place - Madeleine Reinhart (Grad) 
2nd Place - Yoon Hur
3rd Place - Lyric Barnik, Emily Chen, Glenn Lu

Vince Catalli UWSA Nominations
Sustainable Architectural Innovation
Cassandra Lesage Fongue
Cian Hrabi


Graduate award winners 2021-2022

OAA Guild Medal
Outstanding Thesis MArch

Caitlin Paridy

Dr. Daleep Singh Memorial Award
Strong research proposal and interest in the area of Architecture in Africa
Hania Shehab

Canadian Green Building Council Scholarship for Sustainable Design and Research Nominee
Research or design for a sustainable built-environment
Maria Ottoni

SOPREMA award
Achievement in MA/MB year (ARCH 691)

1st Place -  Ogulnabat Jumayeva
2nd Place - Sepideh Rajabzadeh
3rd Place - Taylor Murray

Barry Bell Scholarship 
Thesis excellence in international architecture 
Nilojan Jegatheeswaran
Honourable Mention to Laila Mourad, Sepideh Rajabzadeh and Nancy Yeh

RAIC Medal
Outstanding Thesis MArch + Top Average for MArch (one of 4 below)

Maria Ottoni

RAIC Honour Roll
Top 10% Academic Average for MArch (1 above + 3)

James Clarke-Hicks
Isabel Ochoa
Maria Ottoni
Nicole Rak

Alpha Rho Chi Medal
For leadership and professional promise
Brenda Reid

Ron Sims Purchase Prize
Outstanding presentations work for MArch Thesis 
James Clarke-Hicks and Isabel Ochoa

Edward Allen Student Award
BTES award celebrating excellence in the integration of building technology and architectural design
Sepideh Rajabzadeh

Pella Award
​Submission Based
1st Place - Madeleine Reinhart 
2nd Place - Yoon Hur (Undergrad)
3rd Place - Lyric Barnik, Emily Chen, Glenn Lu (Undergrad)

Adosi Graduate Scholarship for Food +Agriculture
Interest in researching food and agriculture
Ogulnabat Jumayeva, Monica Bulos
Honourable Mention to Hyjnid Metaj and Taylor Murray

Design Studio Award
MA/MB Achievement 690/691
Taylor Murray

TR&D Achievement Award
Top standing Arch 692/693 F2021/W2022

Weeney Lin
Madeleine Reinhart
Wendy Yuan

ARCC King Student Medal
Excellence in Architectural & Environmental Design Research

Jade Manbodh

Marj Schaefer Award
Contribution to School of Architecture

Nilojan Jegatheeswaran

AIA Medal & Certificate
Outstanding Thesis MArch (Henry Adams Medal)
Zaven Titizian

Excellence in Architecture TA Award
Outstanding TA in Architecture selected by students

Lisa Huang 
Shannon Kennelly
Mayuri Paranthahan

Nominees for Canadian Architect Student Award of Excellence
Outstanding MArch Thesis
James Clarke-Hicks and Isabel Ochoa
Vincent Min
Sarah Miri
Levi van Weerden

Urban Strategies Inc. Award
Best Urban Design

Vincent Min
Honourable Mention to Nicole Rak and Levi van Weerden

Commended Theses
Meryem Chahboun
James Clarke-Hicks
Kelsey Rose Dawson

Jade Manbodh
Vincent Min
Sarah Miri
Isabel Ochoa
Maria Ottoni 
Caitlin Paridy
Dhroov Patel
Nicole Rak

Brenda Reid
Zaven Titizian
 Levi van Weerden
   


Scholarships

There are various scholarship opportunities for incoming students to the First Year of the program. These are normally based upon academic achievement.

Entrance scholarships are automatically awarded to incoming students who have not previously studied at a post secondary institution, and whose mid-May average is 85% or higher. No application is required. You must accept your Offer of Admission by the date specified on the offer to remain eligible for these scholarships.

There are additional entrance scholarships based upon Faculty requirements.

A wide range of specific scholarship opportunities exist for both incoming and upper year students that are closely linked to donor requirements.

As scholarship, bursary and student award information changes regularly, please examine the University website for more details.
 

Back to top



Canadian Architect logo     CISC logo     OAA logoRAIC logoAIA logo RBC logo Soprema logo Urban Strategies logo

  1. 2022 (34)
    1. July (4)
    2. June (10)
    3. May (8)
    4. April (1)
    5. March (5)
    6. February (4)
    7. January (2)
  2. 2021 (52)
    1. December (3)
    2. November (8)
    3. October (1)
    4. September (3)
    5. August (3)
    6. July (6)
    7. June (4)
    8. May (7)
    9. April (7)
    10. March (4)
    11. February (4)
    12. January (2)
  3. 2020 (36)
    1. December (6)
    2. November (4)
    3. October (2)
    4. September (4)
    5. July (5)
    6. June (2)
    7. May (4)
    8. April (1)
    9. March (1)
    10. February (3)
    11. January (4)
  4. 2019 (36)
  5. 2018 (31)
  6. 2017 (32)
  7. 2016 (15)
  8. 2015 (21)
  9. 2014 (14)
  10. 2013 (20)
  11. 2012 (7)
  12. 2011 (17)