MME Winners of the 2022 Capstone Design 4th-year Project Symposiums

Monday, April 4, 2022

On March 18th and 25th, MME's 4th-year Capstone Design Symposium events were held in-person and showcased our latest and greatest in terms of talent and innovation. This year, there were over 100+ senior teams showcasing their projects and competing for a selection of awards from best product design, web design, prototype, innovation, presentation quality, among others. Below are the results of this year's award winners. 

Congratulations to the winners and to everyone that participated in the event!

Mechatronics Engineering Winners

University of Waterloo logo

Dean's People's Choice Award

$500 Award

Winner

Team 49 - BBLT

Members: Simon Wong, Graeme Workman, Emma Park, Derek Lin, Amy Kim

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 

Apple Logo

Apple Award for Overall Presentation Quality

Award: 

iPad Pros and Pencils

Winner

Team 49 - BBLT

Members: Simon Wong, Graeme Workman, Emma Park, Derek Lin, Amy Kim

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 
 

Baylis Medical Logo

Baylis Medical - Best Prototype Quality

$1,000 Award

tie-split between 3 groups

Winners

Team 1 - Mp3Dp (Multi-Planar 3D Printer)

Members: Lucille Huang, Louie Chen, Edward Yang, Brendan Arciszewski

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

Team 9 - Falcon

Members: Terrance Bariciak, Nathan Madonia, Meetkumar Patel, Kalli Bonin, Alexander Petkovic

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

Team 4 - Corda

Members: Craig Crundwell, Andrew Daly, Jonathan Parson, Gabe Mok

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 
 
 

Geotab Logo

Geotab Award for Data Intelligence

$500 Award

Winner

Team 18 RT - City

Members: Steven Tuer, Guragam Bhalla, Braeden Syrnyk, Aleksander Ficek, Aidan Wood

Explore the project website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

ASME logo

ASME Award for Poster Design and Display Appearance 

$400 Award

Winner

Team 52 - Gnome

Members: Tristan Curry, Neil Parikh, Daniel Weisdorf, Cindy Cai

Explore the award-winning website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

OSPE

OSPE Award for Impact to Society/Policy

$500 Award

Winner

Team 23 - SoundAssist

Members: Patrick Liu, Julian Lowery, Bilun Sun

Explore the award-winning website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

ASME logo

Best Website

$300 Award

Winner

Team 28 - Venti

Members: Ryan Voigt, Felix Lawson, Brian Chang, Ben Hu

Explore the award-winning website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

ASME logo

Best Video

$300 Award

Winner

Team 22 - Mattrics

Members: Ayesha Ebrahim, Danielle Seunarine, Julie Lee, Sophy Li, Sumaiya Islam

Explore the award-winning website

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

Mechanical Engineering Winners

Apple Logo

Apple Award for Overall Presentation Quality

Award: iPads Pros and Pencils

Winner

Team 1 - SafeSound Surgery

Members: Yu Chun Fu, Stefan Adamski, Dylon Lemus, Aaron Leger, Marko Popovic, Gianpaolo Pittis

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

Ansys logo

ANSYS Design Analysis Award

1st Place - $2,500

Team 39 - MAJC Window

Members: Marco Pavicic, James Roussel, Corson Panneton, Antonio Traetto

Project video

Brochure page

2nd Place - $1,500

Team 43 - Origam-e

Members: Tyson Norris, Peter Hudlicka, Mahin Masrur, Gurleen Kaloty, Chris Iacobucci

Project video

Brochure page

 
 
 

University of Waterloo logo

Dean's People's Choice Award

$500 Award

Winner

Team 1 - SafeSound Surgery

Members: Yu Chun Fu, Stefan Adamski, Dylon Lemus, Aaron Leger, Marko Popovic, Gianpaolo Pittis

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

OSPE

OSPE Most Impactful to Society/Policy

$500 Award

Winner

Team 26 - Autonomous Rail Inspection System (A.R.I.S)

Members: Sepehr Talebi, Fahmid Kader, Corwin MacMillan, Carter Ward, Amaar Quadri

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

Geotab Logo

Geotab Award for Data Intelligence

$500 Award

Winner

Team 18 - S.A.A.R.C.

Members: Siavash Gharehkhani, Justin Cheng, Cameron Bently, Karan Sethy

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

University of Waterloo logo

Medley Medical Application Award

$500 Award

Winner

Team 1 - SafeSound Surgery

Members: Yu Chun Fu, Stefan Adamski, Dylon Lemus, Aaron Leger, Marko Popovic, Gianpaolo Pittis

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

ASME logo

ASME Awards

Winners

Best Technical Quality - $500

Team 5 - WindWAM

Members: Michelle Chan, Jonathan Chu, Katrine Eistrat, Matthew Faiella, Peter Song

Project video

Brochure page

Most Innovative - $250

Team 12 - Compressed Air Engine for Energy Storage

Members: Dante DiGiuseppe, Christina Pateman, Delainey Lindstrom-Humphries, Kyle Hall, Brock Taylor

Project video

Brochure page

 
 
 

University of Waterloo logo

Lambert Awards

Winners

Lambert Best Design - $500

Team 39 - MAJC Window

Members: Marco Pavicic, James Roussel, Corson Panneton, Antonio Traetto

Project video

Brochure page

Lambert Sustainability - $500

Team 9 - Eco-Brakes

Members: Tran Cu Lam Le, Seth Lauzon, Heong Joo Yoo, Andrew (Byung Min) Ko

Project video

Brochure page

 
 
 

Wylie Systems logo

Wylie Systems Engineering Design Process Award

$300 Award

Winner

Team 14 - Design of a single cylinder engine platform for an FSAE car

Members: Anuj Chopra, Theo Camilleri, Rhys French, Sam Swift

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

University of Waterloo logo

External Examiner Best Prototype

$200 Award

Winner

Team 25 - Team SnoPed

Members: Eric Wardell, George Beri, Maksym Andrejczuk, Mathieu Gervais

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

University of Waterloo logo

Baleshta Special Merit 

$250 Award

Winner

Team 41- Modular Composites Curing Oven

Members: Yang (Tina) Zhang, Shirley Kong, Nicolas Vrban, Hamza Abuabah, Calvin DeKoter

Watch the project video

Check out their brochure page

 
 

University of Waterloo logo

HJ Kwon Practicality 

$250 Award

Winner

Team 34 - CALM (Commercial Autonomous Lawn Mower)

Members: Bhavin Agrawal, Andres Cheung Zhang, Hanut Pandey, Kristoff Sahadeo, Victor Sung

Project video

Brochure page

 
  1. 2022 (27)
    1. May (2)
    2. April (7)
    3. March (8)
    4. February (6)
    5. January (4)
  2. 2021 (68)
    1. December (3)
    2. November (7)
    3. October (6)
    4. September (8)
    5. August (7)
    6. July (2)
    7. June (9)
    8. May (8)
    9. April (3)
    10. March (5)
    11. February (4)
    12. January (6)
  3. 2020 (46)
    1. December (2)
    2. November (5)
    3. October (14)
    4. July (5)
    5. June (9)
    6. May (1)
    7. April (3)
    8. March (2)
    9. February (5)
  4. 2019 (19)
  5. 2018 (11)
  6. 2017 (8)
  7. 2016 (9)
  8. 2015 (13)
  9. 2014 (8)
  10. 2013 (20)
  11. 2012 (16)
  12. 2011 (2)