You are here

Nominations and elections

Staff Member to Board of Governors

Nomination Form (pdf)

Jeremy Steffler* will complete his term as staff representative on the Board of Governors as of 30 April 2018. Nominations will open on 20 April 2018 for one member of the full-time staff to be elected to the Board of Governors by the full-time staff members of the University, term ending 30 April 2021. The call for nominations will close at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 3 May 2018.

Completed nomination forms should be submitted to Emily Schroeder in the Secretariat, Needles Hall, room 3060. At least five nominators are required for each nominee. An election will follow if necessary. Please email a brief candidate statement (100 words maximum) to Emily Schroeder, eschroeder@uwaterloo.ca, to appear with the ballot. 

The campaign period will run from Friday 4 May to Tuesday 15 May 2018 (eight business days). The voting period for regular, full-time staff will run from Wednesday 16 May to Wednesday 23 May 2018 by electronic ballot (five business days). The voting period for union, full-time staff will run from Wednesday 16 May to Wednesday 30 May 2018 by paper ballot (10 business days).

For more information, see the Board of Governors - Staff Election Guidelines, or contact Emily Schroeder, ext. 32749.

*eligible for re-election

Senate Elections

The call for nominations for upcoming student vacancies on Senate, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2020, closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following representatives were elected to Senate at the close of the elections on Monday 26 March 2018:

Graduate Student Representatives

  • Linda Ogechi Iheme, School of Public Health and Health Systems
  • Maxime Salman, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Undergraduate Student Representative from the Faculty of Environment

  • Fred Chereshski, School of Planning

Senate Acclamations

Faculty Representatives on Senate

The call for nominations for six upcoming Faculty representative vacancies on Senate closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following faculty members were acclaimed to these Senate seats, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2021:

  • Applied Health Sciences: Richard Staines, Kinesiology
  • Arts: Fraser Easton, English Language and Literature
  • Engineering: David Clausi, Systems Design Engineering
  • Environment: Peter Deadman, Geography and Environmental Management
  • Mathematics: Martin Karsten, Computer Science
  • Science: Barbara Moffatt, Biology

Faculty-at-Large Representatives

The call for nominations for eight upcoming faculty-at-large representative vacancies on Senate closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following faculty members were acclaimed to these Senate seats, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2021:

  • Kankar Bhattacharya, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Joan Coutu, Fine Arts
  • Eric Croiset, Chemical Engineering
  • Rob Gorbet, Knowledge Integration
  • Kelly Grindrod, School of Pharmacy
  • Kesen Ma, Biology
  • Ian Milligan, History
  • Erin O'Connell, Geography and Environmental Management

Please refer to the UW Act and Senate Bylaw 3 for more information on nominations and elections. Any questions relating to the above may be directed to Emily Schroeder, extension 32749.