You are here

Nominations and elections

Staff Member to Board of Governors

The call for nominations closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 3 May 2018 for one member of the full-time staff to be elected to the Board of Governors by the full-time staff members of the University, term ending 30 April 2021. Three nominations were received:

  • Liam Morland, Information Systems and Technology
  • Jackie Serviss, Office of Research
  • Jeremy Steffler, Co-operative and Experiential Education

Candidate statements are posted online.

The campaign period will run from Friday 4 May to Tuesday 15 May 2018 (eight business days). The voting period for regular, full-time staff will run from Wednesday 16 May to Wednesday 23 May 2018 by electronic ballot (five business days). The voting period for union, full-time staff will run from Wednesday 16 May to Wednesday 30 May 2018 by paper ballot (10 business days).

For more information, see the Board of Governors - Staff Election Guidelines, or contact Emily Schroeder, ext. 32749.

Dean of Arts Nominating Committee

Doug Peers’ second term as Dean of Arts expires June 30, 2019. As required by Policy 45, The Dean of a Faculty, the Secretariat is preparing to constitute a Dean of Arts Nominating Committee.

The call for nominations closed at 3:00 p.m. on Thursday 10 May 2018 for one staff member to be elected by and from the regular staff members of of the Faculty of Arts. Four nominations were received:

  • Kim Bardwell
  • Janice da Silva
  • Juli-Ann Perkins
  • Donna Sutherland

Candidate statements are posted online.

The campaign period will run from Monday 14 May to Thursday 24 May 2018 (eight business days). The voting period for regular staff will run from Friday 25 May to Thursday 31 May 2018 by electronic ballot (five business days).

For more information, contact Emily Schroeder, ext. 32749.

Dean of Applied Health Sciences Nominating Committee

The call for nominations for one staff member elected by and from the regular staff of the Faculty closed at 3:00 p.m. on Thursday, May 10, 2018. Carol West-Seebeck, administrative officer in the School of Public Health and Health Systems, was acclaimed to this position on the nominating committee. For more information, see Policy 45, or contact Emily Schroeder, ext. 32749.

Senate Elections

The call for nominations for upcoming student vacancies on Senate, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2020, closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following representatives were elected to Senate at the close of the elections on Monday 26 March 2018:

Graduate Student Representatives

  • Linda Ogechi Iheme, School of Public Health and Health Systems
  • Maxime Salman, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Undergraduate Student Representative from the Faculty of Environment

  • Fred Chereshski, School of Planning

Senate Acclamations

Faculty Representatives on Senate

The call for nominations for six upcoming Faculty representative vacancies on Senate closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following faculty members were acclaimed to these Senate seats, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2021:

  • Applied Health Sciences: Richard Staines, Kinesiology
  • Arts: Fraser Easton, English Language and Literature
  • Engineering: David Clausi, Systems Design Engineering
  • Environment: Peter Deadman, Geography and Environmental Management
  • Mathematics: Martin Karsten, Computer Science
  • Science: Barbara Moffatt, Biology

Faculty-at-Large Representatives

The call for nominations for eight upcoming faculty-at-large representative vacancies on Senate closed at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday 15 March 2018. The following faculty members were acclaimed to these Senate seats, terms 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2021:

  • Kankar Bhattacharya, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Joan Coutu, Fine Arts
  • Eric Croiset, Chemical Engineering
  • Rob Gorbet, Knowledge Integration
  • Kelly Grindrod, School of Pharmacy
  • Kesen Ma, Biology
  • Ian Milligan, History
  • Erin O'Connell, Geography and Environmental Management

Please refer to the UW Act and Senate Bylaw 3 for more information on nominations and elections. Any questions relating to the above may be directed to Emily Schroeder, extension 32749.