400 Level

Course Instructor(s) Related information
BIOL 403: Advanced Topics in Developmental Biology Mungo Marsden  
BIOL 414: Parasitology Marcel Pinheiro  
BIOL 426: Phycology Kirsten Müller odd years
BIOL 428: Plant Molecular Genetics Barbara Moffatt  
BIOL 431: Bacterial Molecular Genetics Trevor Charles  
BIOL 432: Molecular Biotechnology 2 Bernard Glick  
BIOL 433: Plant Biotechnology Laura Lemieux  
BIOL 434: Human Molecular Genetics Bernard Duncker  
BIOL 438: Molecular Biology of Animal Development John Heikkila  
BIOL 439: Environmental and Natural Products Biochemistry Bruce Greenberg  
BIOL 441: Advances in Immunology Brian Dixon, Barb Katzenback starting W'17
BIOL 442: Virology Christine Dupont  
BIOL 443: Fermentation Biotechnology Barbara Butler  
BIOL 444: Microorganisms and Disease Christine Dupont  
BIOL 447: Environmental Microbiology Barb Butler  
BIOL 448: Microbial Physiology and Biochemistry Kesen Ma  
BIOL 449: Public Health Microbiology Barbara Butler  
BIOL 450: Marine Biology Kirsten Müller  
BIOL 452: Quantitative Fisheries Biology Michael Power  
BIOL 455: Ecological Risk Assessment and Management Brendan McConkey  
BIOL 456: Population Biology Michael Power  
BIOL 457: Analysis of Communities Kim Cuddington  
BIOL 458: Quantitative Ecology Kim Cuddington  
BIOL 461: Advanced Biostatistics   not offered since W'2000
BIOL 462: Applied Wetland Science Barry Warner  
BIOL 465: Structural Bioinformatics Brendan McConkey  
BIOL 467:  Plant-Bacterial Interactions Bernie Glick  
BIOL 469: Genomics Andrew Doxey  
BIOL 470: Methods of Aquatic Ecology Ralph Smith Additional information on BIOL 470
BIOL 472: Cell Biology of Human Disease Moira Glerum  
BIOL 473: Mammalian Reproduction Heidi Engelhardt  
BIOL 475: Current Topics in Applied Microbiology   not currently offered
BIOL 476: Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience   not offered since 2005
BIOL 477L Techniques in Animal Physiology Bruce Wolff  
BIOL 479: Population Genetics and Evolution Jonathan Witt  
BIOL 480: Molecular Ecology Jonathan Witt  
BIOL 483: Animal Cell Biotechnology Vivian Dayeh, Laura Lemieux  
BIOL 484: Advanced Eukaryotic Genetics Bruce Reed  
BIOL 485: Conservation Biology Rebecca Rooney not offered W'16
BIOL 486: Glycobiology David Rose  
BIOL 487: Computational Neuroscience Bryan Tripp Cross-listed with SYDE 552
BIOL 488: Ecotoxicology from a Watershed Perspective Mark Servos  
BIOL 489: Arctic Ecology Heidi Swanson  
BIOL 490 A/B/C/D, 496, 498 A/B: Field Courses Heidi Swanson (Co-ordinator)  
BIOL 499 A/B: Senior Honours Project Barb Butler Additional information on BIOL 499