Arts Award recipients

Group of faculty, staff and students smiling with award sculptures in their hands

Congratulations to the students, staff and faculty members who have received an Arts Award over the years. 

2022 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Bill Eickmeier, Psychology
  • Carla Fehr, Philosophy
  • Elizabeth Rogers, Dean of Arts Office
  • Michaela Tatu, Arts Undergraduate Office

Excellence in Teaching

  • Ramona Bobocel, Psychology
  • Katherine Bruce-Lockhart, History
  • Mark Dolson, Anthropology
  • Megan Selinger, English Language and Literature

Excellence in Research

  • Naila Keleta-Mae, Communication Arts
  • Emmett Macfarlane, Political Science
  • Nicole Nolette, French Studies
  • Katherine White, Psychology

2021 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Rita Cherkewski (Graduate Studies and Research)
  • Richard Eibach (Psychology)
  • Kayla Lorentz (Arts Undergraduate Office)
  • Kim Nguyen (Communication Arts)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Frankie Condon (English)
  • Rebecca MacAlpine (History)
  • Janelle Rainville (Communication Arts)
  • James Skidmore (German)

Excellence in Research

  • Roy Brouwer (Economics)
  • Stephanie Denison (Psychology)
  • Dan Henstra (Political Science)
  • Imre Szeman (Communication Arts)

2020 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Gerry Boychuk, Political Science
  • Andrea Charette, Dean of Arts Office
  • Kiera McMaster, Stratford School
  • Susan Roy, History

Excellence in Teaching

  • Christopher Bennett, Political Science
  • George Lamont, English Language & Literature
  • Seda Oz, Accounting & Finance

Excellence in Research

  • Tim Bauer, Accounting & Finance
  • Suzan Ilcan, Sociology & Legal Studies
  • Elise Lepage, French Studies 
  • Heather Whiteside, Political Science

2019 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Jenny Conroy, English Language & Literature
  • David DeVidi, Philosophy
  • Valerie Rozon, Psychology /ECE
  • Lucy Vorobej, History
  • Donna Sutherland, School of Accounting & Finance

Excellence in Teaching

  • Bruce Dadey, English Language & Literature
  • David Ha, School of Accounting & Finance
  • Sarah McCrackin, Psychology

Excellence in Research

  • Doug Cowan, Religious Studies
  • Ian Milligan, History 

2018 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Eric Breugst, Arts Undergraduate Office
  • Emanuel Carvalho, Economics
  • Dana Komer, Psychology (ITC Project)
  • Lynne Taylor, History

Excellence in Teaching

  • Dan Gorman, History
  • Min Jeong Hong, School of Accounting & Finance
  • Heather Smyth, English Language & Literature
  • Bojana Videkanic, Fine Arts

Excellence in Research

  • Nicolas Gauthier, French Studies
  • Lennart Nacke, Drama & Speech Communication

2017 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Ivan Jurakic, Fine Arts
  • Julie Mulvey, Arts Undergraduate Office
  • Andrea West, Stratford Campus
  • Jasmin Habib, Political Science

Excellence in Teaching

  • Karin Schmidlin, Stratford Campus 
  • Ron Kroeker, Classical Studies
  • Mariam Mufti, Political Science

Excellence in Research

  • Derek Besner, Psychology
  • Alice Kuzniar, Germanic and Slavic Studies

2016 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Dylan Ball, Arts Student Union
  • Janice da Silva, Psychology
  • Doreen Fraser, Philosophy
  • Angela Roorda, Arts Research Office
  • Pat Shaw, Economics

Excellence in Teaching

  • Shannon Dea, Philosophy 
  • Jennifer Schulenberg, Sociology & Legal Studies

Excellence in Research

  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology
  • Eric Helleiner, Political Science

2015 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Tara Collington, French Studies
  • Joan Coutu, Fine Arts
  • Veronica Kitchen, Political Science
  • Sheila McConnell, Master of Public Service

Excellence in Teaching

  • Jonathan Fugelsang, Psychology
  • Bessma Momani, Political Science

Excellence in Research

  • Joanne Wood, Psychology

2014 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Daniel Henstra, Political Science
  • Heather Smith, Psychology

Excellence in Teaching

  • Adam Bradley, English
  • Michael MacDonald, English
  • Kanstantsin Tsedryk, French Studies

Excellence in Research

  • Andrew Cooper, Political Science)
  • John Turri, Philosophy

2013 Arts Award recipients

Excellence in Service

  • Shannon Dea, Philosophy
  • Doug Kirton, Fine Arts

Excellence in Teaching

  • Greg Andres, Philosophy
  • Christina Vester, Classical Studies

Excellence in Research

  • Lois Andison, Fine Arts

  • Peter Carrington, Sociology and Legal Studies