Family preparing for AHS Fun Run

For images from the 2014 AHS Fun Run, visit the photo gallery and photo booth.

Fun Run - Celebrating 29 years!

The 29th Annual Faculty of Applied Health Sciences (AHS) Fun Run was a great success!

A record number of just under 350 alumni, students, faculty, staff and members of the greater community took part in this year's Fun Run. It was a beautiful day for a run! Expert bib tag timing was provided to  participants in the 5km race, but the fun aspect of this annual event was still evident in the crazy costumes, face painting and balloon animals. 

James Rush, Dean of Applied Health Sciences, wished all the participants well in their race and welcomed two time Olympic gold medallist and AHS alumna Heather Moyse (BSc '00) back to campus as our very special Grand Marshal. 

Runners and those cheering them on were entertained by The Water Boys, Waterloo's male a cappella ensemble and AHS alum Dave Partridge known as DJ Furious George kept everyone moving to the music. Kinesiology alum Danielle VanDyk (BSc '08) led everyone through warm-ups, accompanied by our own AHSUM student society executive. 

New this year - $2000 was raised for UW Fitness' Teens in Motion program. Teens in Motion is an exercise program for teens struggling with their weight (12-16 yrs of age) to encourage participants to be more active, give them the confidence and skills to try new activities in their school or community and educate them on the importance of healthy eating. 

Be sure to join us again next year for our 30th year of the AHS Fun Run on Saturday, October 3, 2015!

2014 Race Results

Category Winner
First Place Female Overall: Emily Huras (20:33)
First Place Male Overall: Reid Hayes (17:22)
First Place Female Student: Sinyi Shi (23:35)
First Place Male Student: Colin Elliott (17:54)
First Place Female Alumni: Kelly-Lynne Spettigue (20:46)
First Place Male Alumni: Geoff Riggs (17:42)
First Place Female Faculty/Staff: Lora Giangregorio (23:17)
First Place AHS Male Faculty/Staff: Aaron Mailman (19:22)
First Place Female Open: Collen Huras (23:49)
First Place Male Open: Darryl Huras (17:39)
First Place Female Youth: Claire Parry-Glover (30:55)
First Place Male Youth: Adam Huras (20:30)
Best Costume - Adult: Kyle and Ella Davis 
Best Costume - Youth: Jacob, Leah and Tonya Veltman
Best Costume - Youth: Kyri  & Rivi Friedman
Best Costume - Youth: Charlotte Glover
29th to cross the Finish line Rob Kahlmeier
Youngest to cross the Finish line David Mielke (6 months)

To see all of the timed results, visit Chip Time Results.

Back to top

2014 Supporting Sponsors

Gold level

The Athletic Club logo

Lug logo

 

SOS Physiotherapy logo

New Balance logo

 

Bank of Montreal

Via Rail logo

 
 

Silver level

Piller's logo
Taces Screen Printing Ltd. Logo
 
 

UW Fitness logo

AIM logo

 

Williams University Plaza Logo

Kimberly Rau and Associates logo

Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment logo

Runners Choice logo

 
UW Food Services logo
 
Savarin Springs logo
 
 
Spring Rolls logo
 
 
 

Bronze level

Angie's Waterloo

The Works

UW Athletics

East Side Mario's

Kitchener Rangers

Waterloo Sports Medicine Centre


 

Prizes

Jack's Family Restaurant

Moksha Yoga Waterloo

Sobey's

Mastermind Toys

GoodLife Fitness

The Museum 

Valumart  

Adventure Guide Inc.

Water's Spa

Zehrs

Max's Golf Centre

Popeye's Supplements

UW Retail Services

UW Watcard

Food Basics

 

Fun Run archives

Check out results and photos from past years of fun running:

1985 1986 1987
1988 1989 1990
1991 1992 1993
1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002
2003 2004 2005
2006 2007 2008
2009 2010 2011
2012 2013 2014
2015 2016 2017