Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is required by citizens of certain countries in order to enter Canada. It does not have to remain valid after you enter Canada; however, you will need a valid TRV to re-enter Canada if you visit another country during your studies.

How to apply for your first Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) 

If you are applying for your initial study permit through the Canadian visa office outside of Canada that serves your home country or country where you have been legally admitted, the Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) would be issued upon an approval of that application.

How to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from within Canada

If you need to apply for both a new TRV and extension of your study permit from within Canada, the study permit renewal application is completed first, and the application for a TRV is submitted after the new study permit is received. 

Application instructions

Applying online (in Canada):

  1. Create/sign in to your account.
  2. Select apply for a visa.
  3. Select determine your eligibility and apply online for a visa to answer the eligibility questions.
  4. Tip: If you have a valid study permit, when asked "What would you like to do in Canada?", do not select 'Visit'. Selecting 'Visit' would generate a visitor extension, which is an application to change your status in Canada from student to visitor.
  5. You will be required to provide the following documents from the University of Waterloo:
  • Official letter from the university confirming registration for current term, next term, and past academic terms, duration of degree program, and anticipated completion date or Letter of Acceptance if you are not at UWaterloo yet
  • Official transcript from the university
  1. You will need to provide additional supporting documents.
  2. Pay the application fee and submit the application.
  3. Keep all files used in your application for your records.
  4. Once your application has been processed, the Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Ottawa will contact you with further instructions about when and where to send your passport.

Applying by mail (in Canada):

  1. Read the Instruction Guide and download the application forms for applicants in Canada.
  2. You will be required to provide the following documents from the University of Waterloo:
  • Official letter from the university confirming registration for current term, next term, and past academic terms, duration of degree program, and anticipated completion date or Letter of Acceptance if you are not at UWaterloo yet
  • Official transcript in a sealed envelope from the university
  1. You will need to provide additional supporting documents including your original passport.
  2. Pay the application fee and mail the application package.
  3. Make photocopies of all the documents and forms you included in your application package for your records.

You can check estimated application processing times on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website. If your application is taking longer than the processing time posted, you can contact CPC-Ottawa.

The difference between a study permit and a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

A TRV gives you permission to enter Canada. A study permit gives you permission to study in Canada. Many permits include the phrase “Does not authorize re-entry” as a reminder that additional documents, like a TRV or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), are required to enter Canada.

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) exemption

If you are travelling from Canada, solely to the United States, and back to Canada, not entering any other country, there is a TRV exemption policy R190(3)(f) in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.  If you are travelling by air, we strongly recommend that you have a valid TRV.