50th Anniversary Alumni Awards

50th anniversary

To mark the University of Waterloo's 50th anniversary, University of Waterloo's Alumni Council established the University of Waterloo 50th Anniversary Alumni Awards to honour outstanding alumni for their commitment to the university.


 

Nominations were accepted from alumni, University of Waterloo faculty and staff, and the council selected 50 alumni who exemplified extraordinary citizenship to University of Waterloo through activities like volunteering, mentoring, involvement with committees, boards or panels, philanthropic support or advocacy.

The recipients were honoured at a formal awards dinner on Friday, September 28 at Chatterbox Farm, home of University of Waterloo President David Johnston and his wife Sharon. Each award recipient received a limited-edition print of Fifty: Upholding Imagination, a piece created specifically for this occasion, by artist Paul Roorda, BA '88.

University of Waterloo is extremely grateful for their commitment, dedication and support to this great institution.

artwork for the 50th

 

University of Waterloo 50th anniversary alumni award recipients

It is with great honour that the University of Waterloo's Alumni Council presented the University of Waterloo 50th Anniversary Alumni Awards to the following outstanding alumni:

 

Yeti Agnew

Yeti Agnew

Bsc '75

Rex Auyeung

Rex Auyeung

BES '77

Mary Bales

Mary Bales

MA '72

MPhil '73

Erin Bourke-Dunphy

Erin Bourke-Dunphy

BASc '98

Jim Brierley

Jim Brierley

BMath '76

Judy Brisson

Judy Brisson 

OD '77


 

Robert Brown

Robert Brown

BMath '71

MA '94    

Karen Cartmell

Karen Cartmell

BMath '83

David Cheriton

David Cheriton

MMath '74

PhD '78

 

Arthur Church

Arthur Church

BASc '76

Roderick Coutts

Roderick Coutts

BASc '64

DEng '07

Cynthia Ditner

Cynthia Ditner

BA '86

MAcc '86

Hilde English

Hilde English

BA '67 

Chris Flemming

Chris Flemming

BES '70

Patrick Flynn

Patrick Flynn

BA '68

 

Wayne Fox

Wayne Fox

BA '71

Curwin Friesen

Curwin Friesen

BA '93

Larry Galajda

Larry Galajda

BASc '76

 

Mike Garvey

Mike Garvey

BA '69

Barry Goodison

Barry Goodison

BA '68

Lyle Hallman

Lyle Hallman

LLD '01

 

Robert Harding

Robert Harding

BMath '80

LLD '05

Donald Haycook

Donald Haycock

BASc '68

MASc '73

Robert Hunter

Robert Hunter

BSc '76

jacksonTimothy Jackson
BA '92
Koch
Paul Koch
BASc' 63
MASc' 64
 
KoendermanPaul Koenderman
​BASc '71
 

lazaridis
Mike Lazaridis
DENG '00

lennox
William Lennox
​BASc' 62
MSc '63

macnaughton
Ian MacNaughton
BA '68
MA '71

 

mcfarlane
Brent McFarlane
BSc '73

mcphee
Ian McPhee
BMath '73
MMath '79

mulligan
Peggy Mulligan
BMath '81


 
murray
Kenneth Murray
LLD '95
ojala
Vivienne Ojala
BASc '84
packham
Bill Packham
BMath '78
 

passmore
Janet Passmore
BSc '78

pecoskie
Deborah Pecoskie
BA '72

regehr

Ernie Regehr
BA '68


 

remers

Gerry Remers
​MA '92

schlegal

Ronald Schlegel
LLD '05

sims

Peter Sims
LLD '99

 

spafford

Paul Spafford
​BASc '71

sweeny

Dermot Sweeny
BES '83
BArch '83

tatham

Bill Tatham
BASc '83

watson

Bill Watson
BA '76

wetmore

John Wetmore
BMath '73

whiteside

Judson Whiteside
BA '70

woo

George Woo
OD '64

yau

David Yau
BMath '92