Awards Committee

  • Ian Munro, Chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • Gordon Cormack
  • Lila Kari
  • Florian Kerschbaum
  • George Labahn
  • Ming Li
  • Tamer Özsu
  • Jeff Shallit
  • Graduate student representative:

Commons Committee

  • Gregor Richards, Chair​
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Richard Cleve
  • Robin Cohen
  • Barbara Daly
  • Dan Holtby
  • Marie Kahkejian
  • Edward Lank
  • Jimmy Lin
  • Richard Mann
  • Adrian Reetz
  • Graduate student representative:
  • Undergraduate student representative:

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

  • Maura Grossman, Chair​
  • Jo Atlee (ex officio, Co-chair, WiCS)
  • Dan Berry
  • Dan Brown
  • Robin Cohen
  • Gautam Kamath
  • Kevin Lanctot
  • Isaac Morland
  • Mei Nagappan
  • Shane McIntosh
  • Naomi Nishimura
  • Prabhaker Ragde
  • Rae Samuel
  • Graduate student representative: 
  • Undergraduate student representative: Hiro Ayettey

Graduate Recruiting Committee

  • Dan Vogel, Chair​
  • Yousra Aafer
  • Gladimir Baranoski
  • Toshiya Hachisuka
  • Xi He
  • George Labahn
  • Edward Lank
  • Rafael Oliveira
  • Hongyang Zhang
  • Yizhou Zhang
  • Graduate student representative:

Graduate Studies Committee

  • Bernard Wong, Chair​
  • Mei Nagappan (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Grad)
  • Tim Brecht
  • Richard Cleve
  • Khuzaima Daudjee
  • Mohammad Hajiabadi
  • Urs Hengartner
  • Florian Kerschbaum
  • Lap Chi Lau
  • Ali Mashtizadeh
  • Richard Peng
  • Semih Salihoglu
  • Arne Storjohann
  • David Toman
  • Meng Xu
  • Yaoliang Yu
  • Jian Zhao
  • Graduate student representative:

School Advisory Committee on Appointments

  • Ian Goldberg, Co-chair​
  • Olga Veksler, Co-chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director)
  • Jo Atlee (WiCS liaison, non-voting)
  • Mei Nagappan (EDI liaison, non-voting)
  • Samer Al-Kiswany
  • Shai Ben-David
  • Therese Biedl
  • Trevor Brown
  • Bin Ma
  • Stephen Mann
  • Pascal Poupart
  • Ken Salem
  • John Watrous
  • Graduate student representative:

Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • Jesse Hoey
  • Lila Kari
  • Stephen Mann

Undergraduate Academic Plans Committee

  • Kate Larson, Chair 
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Dave Tompkins (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Jeff Avery
  • Byron Weber Becker
  • Tim Brecht
  • Carmen Bruni
  • Caroline Kierstead
  • Brad Lushman
  • Jeff Orchard
  • Justin Wan
  • Stacey Watson
  • Grant Weddell
  • Graduate student representative:
  • Undergraduate student representative: Mary Sybersma

Undergraduate Recruiting Committee

  • Christopher Batty, Chair​
  • Khuzaima Daudjee (ex officio, SCS Undergraduate Admissions Officer)
  • Martin Karsten (ex officio, SCS Associate Director)
  • Dave Tompkins (ex officio, SCS Associate Director Undergrad)
  • Christopher Batty
  • Shalev Ben-David
  • Peter Buhr
  • Kimon Fountoulakis
  • Rob Hackman
  • Lesley Istead
  • Cameron Morland
  • Collin Roberts
  • Chengnian Sun
  • Undergraduate student representative:

Women in Computer Science Committee

  • Jo Atlee, Co-chair​
  • Alice Gao, Co-chair
  • Raouf Boutaba (ex officio, SCS Director) 
  • Ali Abedi
  • Lori Case
  • Nancy Day
  • Maura Grossman
  • Zille Huma Kamal
  • Prabhakar Ragde
  • Stacey Watson
  • Graduate student representative(s): Nafisa Anzum, Anupa Murali
  • Undergraduate student representative(s): Audrey Ho