Distinguished Lecture Series

This series annually showcases a handful of outstanding thinkers in the field of computer science, giving them a forum to present their views and ideas to students, faculty, and the interested public.

2020-2021 Distinguished Lecture Series

photo of Moshe Y. Vardi

Moshe Y. Vardi
University Professor
Karen Ostrum George Distinguished Service Professor
in Computational Engineering
Rice University
An Ethical Crisis in Computing?

Thursday, September 24, 2020
2:00 p.m. • Online presentation

Watch lecture on YouTube

photo of Oren Etzioni

Oren Etzioni
Chief Executive Officer
Allen Institute for AI
Professor of Computer Science
University of Washington
Semantic Scholar, NLP, and the Fight Against COVID-19

Thursday, November 5, 2020
3:30 p.m. • Online presentation

photo of Mary Czerwinski

Mary Czerwinski
Research Manager
Human Understanding and Empathy
Microsoft Research

Date and time to be determined

black image holder

Quick Links

Lecture videos on YouTube

2020-2021 DLS (you are here)

  • Moshe Y. Vardi
  • Oren Etzioni
  • Mary Czerwinski

2018-2019 DLS

  • Donald Knuth
  • Vitalik Buterin
  • Margo Seltzer
  • Barbara Liskov
  • Shafi Goldwasser

​2017-2018 DLS

  • Silvio Micali
  • James Demmel
  • Jeff Ullman
  • ​Jennifer Widom
  • ​Joe Mitchell

2016-2017 DLS

  • Gail Murphy
  • Ophir Frieder
  • Eric Horvitz
  • Daniel Alan Spielman

2015-2016 DLS

  • Margaret Martonosi
  • Mike Stonebraker
  • Tony Chan
  • Robert Tarjan
  • Susan Dumais
  • Kevin Leyton-Brown

2014-2015 DLS

  • Michael Zyda
  • Deborah Estrin
  • Harry Shum
  • Leslie Pack Kaelbling
  • Laurie Hendren

2013-2014 DLS

  • Frans Kaashoek
  • David Sankoff
  • Mary Lou Soffa
  • Pat Hanrahan
  • Maria Klawe

2012-2013 DLS

  • Zvi Galil
  • Hector Levesque
  • Jennifer Chayes
  • Renée Miller
  • Maneesh Agrawala
  • David Eppstein

2011-2012 DLS

  • Bruno Buchberger
  • Saul Greenberg
  • Ed Lazowska
  • Jeannette Wing
  • Cynthia Dwork

2010-2011 DLS

  • Stuart Feldman
  • Madhu Sudan
  • Susan Landau
  • Gilles Brassard
  • Joe Marks
  • Jon Kleinberg

2009-2010 DLS

  • Andy Yao
  • Paul Van Oorschot
  • Shafi Goldwasser
  • Adi Shamir
  • Fran Allen

2008-2009 DLS

  • Alan Kay
  • Eric Brewer
  • Anne Condon
  • Nancy Leveson
  • Tom Furness

2007-2008 DLS

  • David Patterson
  • Manuela Veloso
  • David D. Clark
  • Christos Papadimitriou

2006-2007 DLS

  • Kurt Mehlhorn
  • Ben Shneiderman
  • Barbara Liskov
  • Vint Cerf

2005-2006 DLS

  • Umesh Vazirani
  • Stephen Cook
  • Andrew Tanenbaum
  • Andries van Dam

2004-2005 DLS

  • Alfred Aho
  • Brian Kernighan
  • Jim Gray
  • Barbara Grosz
  • Jim Mitchell