Awards and honours

Award feature: Congress 2023 honours Guy Poirier as a true Renaissance Man

At Congress 2023, our colleague Dr. Guy Poirier received the Canadian Society for Renaissance Studies Lifetime Achievement Award. This prestigious award recognizes researchers who, through their scholarly work, have made a major contribution to Renaissance studies in Canada or abroad.

Read the full news feature

Guy Poirier received his award

Recent distinguished awards and honours

  • Ken Kirschkop, English Language & Literature, Sebeok-Love Award for Best Article in Language Sciences 2023 (awarded in 2024)
  • Logan MacDonald, Fine Arts, Ontario Early Researcher Award (2024)
  • Ramona Bobocel, Psychology, Fellow, Canadian Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology (CSIOP) (2024)
  • John English, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, History Order of Ontario (2024)
  • Guy Poirier, French Studies  –  Canadian Society for Renaissance Studies Lifetime Achievement Award, Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences (2023)
  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology –  College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada (2023)
  • Naila Keleta-Mae, Communication Arts –  Dorothy Killam Fellowship, National Science Foundation (2023)
  • Naila Keleta-Mae, Communication Arts – College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada (2023)
  • Nicole Nolette, French Studies – College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada (2023)
  • Hilary Bergsieker, Psychology –  Faculty Association of the University of Waterloo (FAUW) Equity and Inclusivity Award (2023)
  • Allison Kelly, Psychology –  Class of Fellows of the Academy for Eating Disorders (2023)
  • Kristina Llewellyn, Renison University College– Renison Faculty Research Award (2023)
  • Colin MacLeod, Psychology – Clifford. T. Morgan Distinguished Leadership Award, Psychonomic Society (2023)
  • Evan Risko, Psychology –  Women in Cognitive Science – Canada 2023 Mentorship Award (2023)
  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology – Fellow, Social for Personality and Social Psychology (2022)
  • Kristina Llewellyn, Social Development Studies (Renison) – College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada (2022)
  • Kristina Llewellyn, Social Development Studies (Renison) – Postsecondary Teaching Award, Oral History Association (2022)
  • Jasmin Habib, Political Science – Weaver-Tremblay Award, Canadian Anthropology Society (2022)
  • Margaret Insley, Economics – Fellow of the Canadian Resource and Environmental Economics Association (CREEA) (2022)
  • Ian Milligan, History – Fellow of the Royal Historical Society (2022)
  • Lai-Tze Fan, Sociology and Legal Studies – N. Katherine Hayles Award for Criticism of Electronic Literature, Electronic Literature Organization (2022)
  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology – Site of the day for WorldafterCovid.info (2021)
  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology – Nominee for The best of the web 2021 — Developer Site of the Year (awwwards.com) for WorldafterCovid.info (2021)
  • David Moscovitch, Psychology – Elected Fellow, Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies (ABCT) (2021)
  • Derek Besner, Psychology – Donald O. Hebb Distinguished Contribution Award (2021)
  • Anna Esselment, Political Science – Mallory Grant, Canadian Study of Parliament Group (2021)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Officer of the Order of Canada (2021)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – O. Harold Warwick Prize, Canada Cancer Society (2021)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Governor General’s Innovation Award (ITC Project) (2021)
  • Kenneth Klassen, School of Accounting and Finance – Haim Falk Award for Distinguished Contribution to Accounting Thought, Canadian Academic Accounting Association (CAAA) (2021)
  • Bessma Momani, Top 50 Influencing Canadian Foreign Policy, Hillman Times (2021)
  • Guy Poirier, French Studies – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (2021)
  • Abigail Scholer, Psychology – Fellow of the Association for Psychological Science (APS) (2021)
  • Abigail Scholer, Psychology – Early Career Award, Society for the Science of Motivation (2021)

Book prizes (2010-recent, selected)

2022 Rik Davidson/Studies in the Political Economy Book Prize for Capitalist Political Economy: Thinkers and Theories, by Heather Whiteside, Political Science.

2022 Honorable Mention from the German Studies Association/DAAD book prize committee for Mediaeval Badges: Their Wearers and Their Worlds by Ann Marie Rasmussen, Germanic and Slavic Studies.

2021 Outstanding Book Award, Society of Professors of Education for Oral History, Education, and Justice: Limitations and Possibilities for Redress and Reconciliation, edited by Kristina R. Llewellyn, Renison University College (and Nicholas Ng-A-Fook, University of Ottawa).

2021 Publication Award for Edited Book, Canadian Association of Foundations of Education (CAFE) for Oral History, Education, and Justice: Possibilities and Limitations for Redress and Reconciliation, edited by Kristina R. Llewellyn, Renison University College (and Nicholas Ng-A-Fook, University of Ottawa)

2021 Donald Smiley Prize, Canadian Political Science Association for Fossilized: Environmental Policy in Canada’s Petro-Provinces, by Angela Carter, Political Science

2020 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize for Mobilizing Black Germany: Afro-German Women and the Making of a Transnational Movement, by Tiffany N. Florvil

2019 CAS/Taylor & Francis Book Prize (Canadian Association of Slavists)
for The Portrayal of Jews in Modern Belarusian Literature, by Zinaida Gimpelevich, Germanic & Slavic Studies

2019 Canadian Shortlist, Griffin Poetry Prize (The Griffin Trust)
for The Art of Dying, by Sarah Tolmie, English Language & Literature

2017 C. P. Stacey Prize (Canadian Committee for the History of the Second World War)
for Crerar’s Lieutenants. Inventing the Canadian Junior Army Officer, 1939-1945, by Geoffrey Hayes, History

2016 Gabrielle Roy Prize (Association of Canadian and Quebec Literatures)
for Canadian Graphic: Picturing Life Narratives, co-edited by Linda Warley, English Language & Literature (with Candida Rifkind, University of Winnipeg)

2016 Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in Historical International Relations (International Studies Association) for The Forgotten Foundations of Bretton Woods: International Development and the Making of the Postwar Order, by Eric Helleiner, Political Science

2015 Gabrielle Roy Prize (Association of Canadian and Quebec Literatures)
for The Black Atlantic Reconsidered: Black Canadian Writing, Cultural History, and the Presence of the Past, by Winfried Siemerling, English Language & Literature

2015 Prose Award (Association of American Publishers) for Disability Rhetoric (Syracuse University Press, 2013), by Jay Dolmage, English Language & Literature

2011 John Porter Tradition of Excellence Award
for Measuring the Mosaic: An Intellectual Biography of John Porter (University of Toronto Press, 2010), by Rick Helmes-Hayes, Sociology & Legal Studies

2010 John Porter Tradition of Excellence Award
for The Prestige Squeeze: Occupational Prestige in Canada Since 1965 (McGill-Queen’s UP, 2009), by John Goyder, Sociology & Legal Studies

2010 Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing
for Just Watch Me: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1968-2000 (Knopf Canada, 2009), by John English, History (Just Watch Me was also a finalist for both the 2010 Charles Taylor Award and the 2010 Governor General’s Literary Award – Non-fiction)

Distinguished honours and prizes (2007-2020, selected)

  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology – Societies 2019 Young Investigator Award from the Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute (MIDI) (2020)
  • Eric Helleiner, Political Science – IPE Distinguished Scholar Award from the International Studies -Association (2020)
  • Kristina R. Llewellyn, Social Development Studies (Renison) – Teaching Excellence Award, Renison University College (2020)
  • Dillon Browne, Psychology – Ontario Early Researcher Award (2020)
  • Jay Dolmage, English Language & Literature — College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Royal Society of Canada (2020)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Fellow, Society for Research on Nicotine and Tobacco (2020)
  • Ian Milligan, History – Honorary Archivist Award, Association of Canadian Archivists (2020)
  • Imre Szeman, Communication Arts — Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (2020)
  • Imre Szeman, Communication Arts – Fellow, Canadian International Council (2020)
  • Andrew Cooper, Political Science – Distinguished Scholar Award from the Diplomating Studies Section, International Studies Association (2019)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Health Research Foundation (HRF) of Innovation Medicines Canada Medal of Honour (2019)
  • Igor Grossmann, Psychology – Sage Young Scholars, Society for Personality and Social Psychology (2019)
  • Allison Kelly, Psychology – Ontario Early Researcher Award (2019)
  • Aimée Morrison, English Language & Literature – Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation Fellowship (2019)
  • Winfried Siemerling, English Language & Literature – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (2019)
  • Jessica Thompson, Fine Arts – Ontario Early Researcher Award (2019)
  • J. Efrim Boritz, School of Accounting & Finance – Haim Falk Award for Distinguished Contributions to Accounting Thought (2018)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Alton Ochsner Award Relating Smoking and Disease (2018)
  • James Skidmore, Germanic & Slavic Studies – Innovate German Award, DAAD and Canadian Association of University Teachers of German (2018)
  • Eric Helleiner, Political Science – Canada Council for the Arts Killam Research Fellowship (2017)
  • John Turri, Philosophy – Member of the Royal Society of Canada's College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists (2016)
  • Colin MacLeod, Psychology – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC) (2016)
  • John English, History – Officer of the Order of Canada (2016) 
  • James Walker, History – Member of the Order of Canada (2016)
  • Eric Helleiner, Political Science – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC) (2015)
  • Bessma Momani, Political Science – Trudeau Foundation Fellow (2015)
  • Chris Eliasmith, Philosophy – NSERC John C. Polanyi Award (2015)
  • Chris Eliasmith, Philosophy – Inaugural Member of the Royal Society of Canada's College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists (2014)
  • James Walker, History – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC) (2013)
  • Paul Thagard, Philosophy – Canada Council for the Arts Killam Prize (Humanities) (2013)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Canadian Institutes for Health Research (CIHR) Knowledge Translation Award (2011)
  • Mark Zanna, Psychology – Canada Council for the Arts Killam Prize (Social Sciences) (2011)
  • François Paré, French Studies – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC) (2010)
  • Geoffrey Fong, Psychology – Canadian Medical Association Journal’s Top Canadian Achievements in Health Research award (2010)
  • William Coleman, Political Science – Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC) (2009)
  • William Coleman, Political Science – Trudeau Foundation Fellowship (2007)
  • Eric Helleiner, Political Science – Trudeau Foundation Fellowship (2007)
  • Paul Thagard, Philosophy – Canada Council for the Arts Molson Prize (2007)

Know someone who recently received an award, or is there an item we missed? Share the news with our teams.