THIS SITE

You are here

Advisors

Your advisor partners with you to reach your academic goal. They help you plan your unique program, assist you with developing realistic education goals, and are there to explain academic requirements and policies. 

As a student, your role in working with an advisor is to actively participate, use the Undergraduate Calendar to understand your academic requirements, accept ultimate responsibility for your success at UW. And most importantly, your job is to be open and honest your for advisor. 

  • meet with your academic advisor at least once a term
  • if you have questions, concerns, or ideas about your studies, contact your academic advisor
  • if you’re not doing as well as expected, see your academic advisor

Dial 519-888-4567 and then the extension number listed below.

Students in First Year, Liberal Studies, and Non-Degree or Post-Degree Studies:
Where are you registered? Advisor Office Extension
Arts International Exchange, Readmission, Concurrent Degree Eric Breugst PAS 2439 35870
Internal Transfers, Non-Degree/Post-Degree, BASE Students Susan Andrews PAS 2439 35870
First-Year Honours Arts, First-Year Arts and Business Co-op and Regular, Foundation Term Devon Hutchinson PAS 2439 35870
Upper-Year (level 2A+) Arts and Business Co-op and Regular Kayla Lorentz PAS 2439 35870
Liberal Studies, New Upper-Year (level 2A+) Transfer Students, Extended Learning Andrea West PAS 2439 35870
St Jerome's University: all programs/plans See St. Jerome's academic advisors
Renison University College

See Renison academic advisors

       
Accounting and Financial Management Aziza Chaudhry HH 3156 36537
Anthropology Goetz Hoeppe PAS 2018 32553
Applied Language Studies Julia Williams REN 0217 28658
Catholic Studies Cristina Vanin SJU 3023 28266
Church Music and Worship Kenneth Hull CGR 1106 24244
Classical Studies
(including Greek and Latin minors)
Christina Vester ML 230 32855
Cognitive Science Mathieu Doucet HH 328 32824
Computing and Financial Management Heather Steinmetz DC 2121 37033
Digital Arts Communication Ceylan Turkeri ML 119A 35808
East Asian Studies

Laura Mackenzie

REN 1503 28596
Economics

Becky Moore

Lutz-Alexander Busch

John Burbidge

Joseph De Juan (China 2+2 students)

HH 213

HH 127

HH 125

HH 208

33567

35229

37204

33549

English Shelley Hulan HH 255 36867
Fine Arts Karin Staley ECH 1206 30372
French Studies Tara Collington ML 344B 36123
German Emma Betz ML 312 33360
Global Business and Digital Arts Tracey Szarka DMS 1007C 23009
History John Sbardellati HH 111 32737
Human Resources Management Nadine Quehl PAS 3008 36535
Human Sciences Kieran Bonner PAS 2047 38688
International Studies Eric Helleiner HH 309 33955
International Trade Eric Helleiner HH 309 33955
Islam, Studies in Idrisa Pandit REN 0233A 28668
Italian Studies Gabriel Niccoli SJU 3007 28235
Jewish Studies Alicia Batten CGR 2116 24246

Legal Studies - Regular

Legal Studies - Co-op

Julie Thomson

Philip Boyle

PAS 2046

PAS 2051

38995

31577

Management Studies Becky Moore HH 213 33567
Medieval Studies Steven Bednarski STJ 3010C 28276
Mennonite Studies Marlene Epp CGR 2124 24257
Music Maisie Sum CGR 1102 24219
Peace and Conflict Studies Rachel Reist CGR 2103B 24269
Philosophy Mathieu Doucet HH 328 32824
Political Science Eric Helleiner HH 309 33955

Psychology - Major

Psychology - Minor

Sam Vandekerckhove

Nadine Quehl

PAS 3007

PAS 3008

37190

36535

Religious Studies Alicia Batten CGR 2116 24246
Russian and East European Studies Emma Betz ML 312 33360
Sexuality, Marriage, and Family Studies John Arnou SJU 1008 28241
Social Development Studies See the SDS Advisors page

Sociology - Regular

Sociology - Co-op

Julie Thomson

Sarah Wilkins-Laflamme

PAS 2046

PAS 2027

38995

35187

Spanish and Latin American Studies David Rozotto ML 320 38906
Speech Communication Tim Paci ML 254B 38494
Technical Writing Shelley Hulan HH 255 36867
Theatre and Performance (formerly Drama) Jennifer Roberts-Smith ML 119 35785
Women's Studies Katy Fulfer HH 324 31675