Minimum Wage Changes – effective October 1, 2026
Effective October 1, 2026, the minimum wage in Ontario will increase to $17.95 per hour, following the annual inflation adjustment, and $16.90 for students under age 18.
Effective October 1, 2026, the minimum wage in Ontario will increase to $17.95 per hour, following the annual inflation adjustment, and $16.90 for students under age 18.
On May 1 of each year, the University of Waterloo’s extended health, dental, life insurance, and long-term disability (LTD) benefits are typically subject to a contract renewal. Where applicable, new rates are applied, and employee deductions processed.
The 2025 T4 and T4A tax forms have now been issued and are available online through Workday.
The University of Waterloo is exploring the possibility of joining University Pension Plan (UPP). To do so would mean converting our Registered Pension Plan (RPP) to UPP, a multi-employer, jointly sponsored defined benefit pension plan.
Effective October 1, 2025, the minimum wage in Ontario will increase to $17.60 per hour, following the annual inflation adjustment, and $16.60 for students under age 18.
As of July 22, 2025, Sentio Counsellor-Assisted Internet-based Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (iCBT) will be available as part of our EFAP benefit with Homewood Health.
This new platform is designed to enhance hiring procedures, deliver a better recruiting experience for candidates, and provide University administrators with information to support data-driven decision making.
Salary Increase Advice now available in Workday
Salary Increase Advice and Faculty Histograms
On May 1st of each year, the University of Waterloo’s extended health, dental, life insurance, and long-term disability (LTD) benefits are typically subject to a contract renewal. Learn more.