Sound in the Land 2014 Schedule

View the Full Schedule

Conference Booklet

Thursday, June 5

1:00 – 2:00 Arrival, Registration, Coffee
2:00 - 2:45 Conference Welcome – Beginning With Sound (Great Hall)
3:00 – 6:00 Mennofolk Concerts  (Chapel/Patio, Great Hall)
3:00 - 4:15 Conference Session 1 - Soundscapes and Soundwalks (Room 1208)
4:15 - 4:30 Coffee
4:30 - 6:00 Conference Session 2 – Soundscape Panels and Posters (Room 1208)
6:00 – 7:00 Dinner (Dining Hall)
7:00 – 11:00  Mennofolk Concerts continued (Grebel Patio and Great Hall)

 

Friday, June 6

9:00 – 10:30 Conference Session 3 – Roots and Resonances (Room 1208)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:00

Conference Session 4:  Antarctica, Climate Change, Proactive Responses (Room 1208)   

12:15 – 1:30 Lunch (Dining Hall)
12:30 – 1:00

Mini Concert I – Skyros String Quartet – Music by Stephanie Martin (Chapel)

1:00 - 1:30 Mini Concert II – Dennis Bender, bass (singer), Keenan Reimer-Watts, piano – Mennonite Art Songs (Chapel)
1:30 – 3:00 Conference Session 5:  Music, Soundscapes, Instruments and the Environment (Room 1208)
3:00 - 3:15 Coffee
3:15 - 4:45 Conference Session 6:  Creating Soundscapes (Room 1208)
5:00 - 6:00

Keynote I:  R. Murray Schafer – “Hearing Earth as Song,” followed by punch (Great Hall)

6:00 – 8:00 Dinner
8:00 – 10:00

Sonic Convergences Concert (Humanities Theatre, UW)

 

Saturday, June 7

6:30 – 8:30  Dawn Chorus – Sound Walk in local forest led by nature interpreter
9:00 – 10:15 Conference Session 7 – Animals and Us – Interspecies Communication (Room 1208)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Conference Session 8 – From Rural to Forest Sounds  (Room 1208)
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
12:00 – 12:30 Panel: Grebel Students/German Students – “Listening Globally”  (Schlegel Room)
12:30 - 1:00

Workshop:  Jami Reimer, Thomas Krause – “Sonic Pilgrimage from Winnipeg to Waterloo” (Schlegel Room)

1:00 - 1:30

Workshop: Leanne Zacharias – "Music for Spaces: a Site-Specific Presentation"

1:30-2:00 WorkshopDouglas Friesen – “Schafer's Ear Cleaning: The Creative Space between Noise and Music”
2:00 – 3:30 Conference Session 9 – Life Sounds from Russia, Appalachia, Lancaster, Africa (Schlegel)
3:30 - 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 – 5:00

Matinée Chamber Concert  (Chapel)

5:00 - 6:30 Soundscape Concert  (Atrium)
6:00 - 6:45 Gamelan Concert  (Patio) Grebel Gamelan, Maisie Sum, director
6:45 – 8:00

Locavore Banquet

8:00 – 10:00

Kalahari Journey (Great Hall) - African Music and Keynote II

Keynote Address II:

"Hearing Songs from the Earth - Kalahari Soundscapes and Visuals"

by Gus and Margie Mills

 

Sunday, June 8

7:00 – 8:30

Dawn Concert – music on the lake by R. Murray Schafer

10:30 –12:00

A Cappella Singing and Words (Detweiler Meeting House, Roseville, ON)

  • Hymns and Songs about the Earth with Marilyn Houser-Hamm, chorister
  • Cheryl Denise, Jeff Gundy, Ann Hostetler – Poetry about the Earth  
  • Geraldine Balzer – “The Global Music Environment as heard in Mennonite Hymnbooks”
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
1:00 - 2:30

Outdoor Workshops – Making Music/Moving to Music (outdoor lawn)

  • Wendalyn Bartley – “Sounding to the Earth – Working with Voice”  
  • Frances Miller – “Music in Response to our Environment – Improvising with Found Sounds”
  • Dianne Chapitis – “How our Bodies reflect Forms and Sounds in Nature – Moving to Music”
2:30 - 3:30

The Poets Speak – Voices about the Earth and its Music (Chapel)

  • Ann Hostetler, Jeff Gundy, John Weier, Rae Crossman
3:30 - 3:45 Coffee
3:45 – 5:15

Conference Session 10:  “Songs of Earth, Echoes of Heaven” (Chapel)

5:15 - 6:30

Playing of Glenn Gould’s Radio Soundscape/Documentary, “The Quiet in the Land” (Schlegel)

  • about Canadian Mennonites, with preface by Howard Dyck and Sabine Breitsameter; can overlap with Faspa
5:00 – 6:30 Dinner (Faspa)
7:00 – 9:00

Choral Concert (Knox Presbyterian, Waterloo) 

9:00 - 10:00

Reception following the concert

 

Monday, June 9

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast and musical farewell